Mario Luigi Bowsers inside story

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by dori2o, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009
  1. dori2o
    OP

    Newcomer dori2o Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK,

    Got the game on R4 but cannot get past the 'Chose a Save File' screen.

    I have followed the instructions in post one of this http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=182048 thread but still nothing.

    Done a quick search but nothing that suggests what action to take.

    Can anyone shed any light on this.
     
  2. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    This thread. YSmenu is the thing I use for my old R4,the game works on that.
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    as omgpwn666 said, ysmenu is your best bet
    other wise get a better card but only if your a hard core gamer since then you wouldnt be wasting money on something u dont use
     
  4. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Why is it always with the Ysmenu? Setting that up is like trying to find instructions on how to call people today with the first phones.
     
  5. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    It's also called 'R4YSAuto' for those that can't understand.

    [​IMG]

    Also, regarding your signature, how exactly could the DS play games that run on the PSP power, let along a home console? And why don't you just get a PSP!
     
  6. dori2o
    OP

    Newcomer dori2o Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    got YS menu setup but it still won't play it.

    Bad ROM?
     
  7. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    1) It's either You installed YSMenu wrong. Try this Topic to Install YSMenu, it's called "a2h's YSMenu Generator" Very simple in Installing YSMenu...Remember that you need to go to Yasu's page and Find the "EZ 3 IN 1 + NOR" THAT ONE.

    2) Or maybe you just got a bad Rom. Try downloading another CLEAN Rom and see if it Works.
     
  8. .:Crimonite:.

    Member .:Crimonite:. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    i dunno, i got the Xenophobia rom (i dont think its bad to say who has dumped it, just where to get it [​IMG]) and did nothing to it, tryed YSMenu and it still didnt work. in the end i gave up and just waited for my already-ordered acekard to show up XD
     
  9. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you get an error 81 message like I did the chances are you forgot to format your card, if it still doesn't work then format it from FAT to FAT32 or vice versa
     
  10. .:Crimonite:.

    Member .:Crimonite:. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    ^^ never got an error 81, just a freeze. and i tried formatting it back and forth too.
     
  11. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Although, I think I remember something about Getting the Game patched with something because my Rom's name is renamed to ML3U.NDS for some reason. Lol
     
  12. .:Crimonite:.

    Member .:Crimonite:. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah, but that patch didnt work on R4's. that one was only like Cyclo and Acekard and a few others from memory.
     

Share This Page