Mario Galaxy, Cyclowiz, PAL and the extra channels

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by biscuit, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. biscuit
    OP

    Newcomer biscuit Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I have a PAL console and a Cyclowiz. The console is at version 3.1E and the Cyclowiz is now at 3.6BETA.
    I do not want the duplicate news and weather channels.
    The Metroid Prime 3 trick of removing the power at 10% of the update DOESN'T WORK and will brick your wii.
    I have tried using brickblocker and that just hits a black blank screen soon as you press start to begin the game.
    I've tried switching the discs about and even run the iso through brickblocker again and region frii. Nothing.
    Has anyone managed to avoid the duplicates yet? If so, how?
    Other failed effort methods appreciated also.
     


  2. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    do you mean double channels or actualy no functionality when you say the 10% trick bricks you

    and isnt it 15%?
     
  3. biscuit
    OP

    Newcomer biscuit Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    10-15 whatever. Apparently its semi bricked peoples wiis so they get the duplicates anyway and can't access the wii settings menu.
     
  4. Knolli

    Member Knolli GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Germany
    can anyone confirm that the 10-15%-trick will brick the wii?
     
  5. biscuit
    OP

    Newcomer biscuit Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I've read this in a dozen other forums that it does semi brick as mentioned above.
    Also worth mentioning, I know I can put the extra channels all the way to the right of the menu and I also know I can wait for the PAL release. Also if you already have the duplicate channels you wont get another 2.
     
  6. laurenz

    Member laurenz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    Netherlands
    As if anyone reading your post will risk bricking their Wii just for telling you the answer [​IMG].
     
  7. Mr_Grinch

    Newcomer Mr_Grinch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think there's anyway around it. The iso seems to know what update is at the start of it. I tried swapping the mario Galaxy update partition for a Pal Metroid Prime 3 update partition (which is safe to run on a pal console) and had absolutely no luck with that.

    Unfortunately for now it looks like it's a case of double channels or waiting for a Pal release.
     
  8. gEist

    Member gEist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Germany
    well my.. my update gets stopped @ ~50% ... the smg update... wtf?
     
  9. Selvhat

    Newcomer Selvhat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    hey guys i have a question. i did the turn-off-trick with mp3 on my pal wii. will i get problems with my wii if i do the 3.1 upload?!
     
  10. bluebright

    Member bluebright GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm glad theres a separate topic to deal with this. I'm going to bed now and there had better be a solution by the time I wake up.
     
  11. biscuit
    OP

    Newcomer biscuit Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I did this. I was OK. Haven't heard of any problems either.
     
  12. Selvhat

    Newcomer Selvhat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    you sure that you did it with a pal-wii?! it seems that you are from usa ^^...

    sry for this off-topic >.< but i couldnt find a right thread with my problem
     
  13. biscuit
    OP

    Newcomer biscuit Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I'm from the UK. I live in UK. I'm in the UK right now. I have no idea why I have the USA flag next to my name must of done that when I registered I guess.
    By the way yes it was on a PAL Wii. Read the top of the page.
     
  14. laurenz

    Member laurenz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What is the "doing the 3.1 upload" you guys are talking about?
     
  15. biscuit
    OP

    Newcomer biscuit Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Going up to the 3.1E firmware via the update from going to settings and connecting to the web.
     
  16. laurenz

    Member laurenz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But you'll still Semi-brick your PAL Wii if you update with SMG, right?
    Or will you only get duplicate channels?
     
  17. gamecubex

    Newcomer gamecubex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Germany
    what if i already have those two channels (metroid 3), can i update without a risk??
     
  18. Knolli

    Member Knolli GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Germany
    yap. you won't get additional channels if you already have duplicates [​IMG]
     
  19. samnoon93

    Newcomer samnoon93 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I semi-brick my Wii (duplicate channels) could I download a Nintendo update in future, and that would fix it?
    I wouldnt be able to access the settings menu, but on the Wii Message Board they sometimes send out messages with an 'update' button on them.
     
  20. 1337Nemo

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    i THINK you get the 2 channels and NOT semi brick the settings. i think!
     

Share This Page