Mario galaxy 2 error (not gx)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by arm1e, Aug 18, 2010.

Aug 18, 2010

Mario galaxy 2 error (not gx) by arm1e at 8:27 PM (1,401 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. arm1e
    OP

    Newcomer arm1e Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have ripped mario galaxy 2 but while playing the game randomly freezes. Sometimes this happens on map screen and other times it is when loading a new level. Music plays and screen looks fine but no respond or progression.

    Wii 4.2e
    config USB loader v57

    any ideas???
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,538
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Which filesytem are you using? Are other games also problematic ? Or is only SMG2 freezing?
     
  3. arm1e
    OP

    Newcomer arm1e Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wbfs file system.

    Yes this is the only game with this issue.
     
  4. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try re-ripping or get a new iso.
     
  5. arm1e
    OP

    Newcomer arm1e Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its from a legit dvd not an iso. Ripped with the loader.
     
  6. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,538
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    It sounds like something went wrong with the dumping process. Remove the game with Wii Backup Manager, fix the free block table (tools - wbfs) and re-dump the game.
     
  7. arm1e
    OP

    Newcomer arm1e Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Re-ripped today with conf. USB loader and get same problem. Can play a couple of levels then game freezes.
     
  8. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Are you using ocarina codes? Mine froze sometimes when using certain codes.
     
  9. arm1e
    OP

    Newcomer arm1e Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. I dont even know what these codes are. This is really getting rediculous! Why am I the only one with this issue????
     
  10. arm1e
    OP

    Newcomer arm1e Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which IOS are recommended for SMB2 and what other settings? Maybe I have them set up wrong.
     
  11. arm1e
    OP

    Newcomer arm1e Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bumping this as REALLY want to play the game!
     
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,538
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Try to start it with hermes cIOS222 v5 base 57 and the newest configurable usb loader v59.
     
  13. PeregrinFig

    Member PeregrinFig A miserable little pile of secrets

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    I had a very similar issue with Twilight Princess and concluded that I got a bad dump. Maybe there's a bit of damage on the disc preventing it from being ripped properly. You could try downloading it and using that ISO instead.
     

Share This Page