Mario and Luigi : BiS AR Code Question

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Tsuchy, Sep 17, 2009.

Sep 17, 2009
  1. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Did anyone else get the ar codes to work for them, i tried with my patched version of the game and i changed the game id to matched my patched game and i tried loading the codes but it didn't work at all. Anyone else get the same problem?
     
  2. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    The AR code only works on 1-2 cards, Acekard and Supercard, or something.
     
  3. Translucentbill

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine on the cyclods as well
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    when you say AR codes?
    do you mean like max money and etc?

    if thats the case those AR codes should work with the clean rom and i am not sure about the patched version
     
  5. Tsuchy
    OP

    Member Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Yea i was wondering about the cheat codes for the mario game, cuz on my patched version i couldnt get max money to work at all.

    Wait a clean rom of it worked for you ? it didnt worked at all on my acekard 2i it froze at the save screen
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    tomorrow, i am going to find out did the patched version of the game changes the address!

    i used a clean rom to make the codes [​IMG]
    some of them who was able to play the game with clean rom had tested it and confirm it works

    i just checked the clean rom and patched rom's address are the same
    weird
     

Share This Page