Hacking m3 sakura on itouch ds ?

missfabb

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
166
Country
United States
can an itouch ds cart run the latest m3 sakura firmware and play every rom ? or are there complicated steps involved to make this happen ? all i want is m3 sakura on my cart, nothing else .
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,119
Trophies
1
XP
4,266
Country
as of now, No, you cannot use the newest m3Sakura on iTouch
but you could use the old Sakura 1.12+ on iTouch and use newest game engine from M3sakura to run new games
 

missfabb

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
166
Country
United States
dsrules said:
as of now, No, you cannot use the newest m3Sakura on iTouch
but you could use the old Sakura 1.12+ on iTouch and use newest game engine from M3sakura to run new games
where can i find instructions on how to do that? & can that play all roms with no issues ?
 

DeltaBurnt

I'm bored
Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
3,353
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Where intellect matters
Website
Visit site
XP
256
Country
United States
Wouldn't it be somewhat possible to run hex boot on the itouchds? We could use some of the soft reset NDS files to get from one firmware to another.

We could atleast make a Quad Boot work by adding the r4i rts to iSakuReal, right?
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,119
Trophies
1
XP
4,266
Country
it might only be possible for a Triple Boot ( Sakura 1.12+, iTouch and R4iRTS) because Touchpod has been blocked since 3.7f, there is no meaning of running an outdated firmware on it...unless they unblocked it or the old patch files is working again since they make Touchpod universal, but I have no way to test it without an iTouch flashcart.
 

missfabb

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
166
Country
United States
dsrules said:
what ever games the newest M3Sakura 1.4x can play, Sakura 1.12+ can play

grab the newest M3Sakura firmware from http://www.handheldsources.com/M3DS/Download_M3DSR.html

get the startnds.eng file from the zip file and rename it to startnds.ext and copy it to your Sakura 1.12+ System folder overwritting the old one
are there any significant visual/gui differences between 1.12 & 1.4x? or do they look pretty much the same ? & is one slower/faster than the other or is it similar performance ?
 

missfabb

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
166
Country
United States
Porobu said:
sakura 1+12 doesnt have global settings RTS... and its outdated
what is global settings ?
& i don't care about being "outdated" or real time save. i just care that the roms all work & sakura looks nice .
 

Porobu

Gbatemps Shiny Latias
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
1,042
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
412
Country
it looks nice but config of NDS roms requires to softreset sakura and it can be slow
 

Ashura32

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2008
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
264
Country
dsrules said:
what ever games the newest M3Sakura 1.4x can play, Sakura 1.12+ can play

grab the newest M3Sakura firmware from http://www.handheldsources.com/M3DS/Download_M3DSR.html

get the startnds.eng file from the zip file and rename it to startnds.ext and copy it to your Sakura 1.12+ System folder overwritting the old one

I just tried this but I got a "Filesystem Error 1" error message when loading games.
 

DeltaBurnt

I'm bored
Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
3,353
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Where intellect matters
Website
Visit site
XP
256
Country
United States
Ashura32 said:
dsrules said:
what ever games the newest M3Sakura 1.4x can play, Sakura 1.12+ can play

grab the newest M3Sakura firmware from http://www.handheldsources.com/M3DS/Download_M3DSR.html

get the startnds.eng file from the zip file and rename it to startnds.ext and copy it to your Sakura 1.12+ System folder overwritting the old one

I just tried this but I got a "Filesystem Error 1" error message when loading games.

What Sakura did you get the startnds.eng from?
 

dsrules

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
7,119
Trophies
1
XP
4,266
Country
Ashura32 said:
dsrules said:
what ever games the newest M3Sakura 1.4x can play, Sakura 1.12+ can play

grab the newest M3Sakura firmware from http://www.handheldsources.com/M3DS/Download_M3DSR.html

get the startnds.eng file from the zip file and rename it to startnds.ext and copy it to your Sakura 1.12+ System folder overwritting the old one

I just tried this but I got a "Filesystem Error 1" error message when loading games.
you only grab the startnds.eng file (and nothing else) then rename it to startnds.ext
 

missfabb

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
166
Country
United States

Xenon++

Taiju Yamada
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
1,394
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
107
Country
Yes 1.4x problem is so big because currently Kaura won't run on M3iZero JP...
Well, Kaura is OK (confirmed on M3iZeroJ, old M3Reng.m3p/P_M3Reng.vbs work) but it won't go to Sakura.eng.
 

Ashura32

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2008
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
264
Country
missfabb said:
Ashura32 said:
missfabb said:
Ashura32 said:
I got the file from the above link and from here and none of them work.
try this & see if it works.
http://filetrip.net/f8518-iTouch--M3-Sakur...l-Boot-2-1.html

Isn't that the 1.10 version or something? Its game engine would be outdated.
1.12, & thats why you replace it with 1.46's game engine.
Tried it and replaced it with the 1.46 game engine and it still gives the same error. Also tried with some v1.3X game engines and it's the same. Are you sure you don't have to do anything extra to the file for it to work on the Itouch?
 

The Catboy

GBATemp's Official Lesbian Catboy
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
24,331
Trophies
3
Age
30
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
23,659
Country
Antarctica
Ashura32 said:
missfabb said:
Ashura32 said:
missfabb said:
Ashura32 said:
I got the file from the above link and from here and none of them work.
try this & see if it works.
http://filetrip.net/f8518-iTouch--M3-Sakur...l-Boot-2-1.html

Isn't that the 1.10 version or something? Its game engine would be outdated.
1.12, & thats why you replace it with 1.46's game engine.
Tried it and replaced it with the 1.46 game engine and it still gives the same error. Also tried with some v1.3X game engines and it's the same. Are you sure you don't have to do anything extra to the file for it to work on the Itouch?
Did you rename the engine from .eng to .ext?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Apply orally for Aspergers, apply rectally for COVID.