Hacking loading.......................

nysaab

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
Hi fellas
i'm pretty new in teh forum so forgive me for not knowing hoe to search.
my 3ds / ackard2i suddenly got the" loading......." screen and just stuck there, tried reformatted and put the same working files back and still not working, can you guys help me!!!
thanks.

Ken
 

Vulpes Abnocto

Not Dead Yet
Former Staff
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
6,723
Trophies
3
Age
43
XP
4,062
Country
United States
I can't help you with your problem, but I can show you two ways to search.

First of all, our built-in search tool is in the translucent black bar in the upper right corner of your screen. Mouse over it to see it.

Sometimes the search tool has some quirks, and I find that going to google and using the command
Code:
site:gbatemp.net
before your search terms is pretty useful.

Good luck, and welcome to GBAtemp!
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
2
Age
47
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,521
Country
Colombia
reseat your msd card. make sure you have a clean install of akaio on there, and that you aren't missing any files. if both of those do not yield positive results then you are probably experiencing the all-to-common contact issue.

read more here: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Solving_Acekard_2i_Contact_Issues

from the akaio wiki said:
My Acekard gets stuck on the "Loading" screen, what is the problem?

Follow the installation instructions from this article. Make sure your microSD is firmly placed (pushed all the way down, sometimes requires pressure) in the non-spring loaded versions. If your version has a spring, try taking the microSD out and putting it back in. This problem, of being stuck at the main “Loading” screen, is almost always related to the microSD not being correctly inserted. However, it can also be a contact issue between the Acekard and your NDS/DSI. Try reinserting your flash linker a few times, check for dust, etc.

-another world
 

1c3 5n0w

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 15, 2012
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
5
Country
Senegal
Contact issues are really troublesome, they could range from just cleaning the contacts with a tissue to doing the paper trick to changing the whole cart.
 

nysaab

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
thanks to all your replies, believe i do have the latest akaio as it was working properly, i took out the card and put more games in and that it got freeze at the loading screen.
i"ll do more search and see what happen, again, thanks all... :)
 

EyeZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2009
Messages
2,652
Trophies
0
XP
1,106
Have you another microSD you could try?


Yes, i tried another card and same issue, also use panasonic formatter and put workings files on it a few times. sounds like acekard issue?

You say in your opening post that the acekard "suddenly got the loading screen", which i assume means it was working then just gave you a loading screen.

You've established it's not the microSD, so it has to be either a contact issue or the the acekard itself, because obviously everything is set up correctly on the card as it was working before you "suddenly" had the issue.
 

nysaab

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
I'd like to thank you all for the contribution, after thorough search and play around wiht the aio and loader, i got it back to working again :D
 

nysaab

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
Dude, tell people what you did to get it working? Some people might have similar problems in the future. :)

sure thing, i was just simply re-drag the aio folder and the akmenu4 files to the sd card over the existing one and deleted some readme files off the root of fthe sd card and voila!!!

And jimmy, you had helped me on my very first post. thanks.
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,461
Trophies
2
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
2,127
Country
United States
Dude, tell people what you did to get it working? Some people might have similar problems in the future. :)

sure thing, i was just simply re-drag the aio folder and the akmenu4 files to the sd card over the existing one and deleted some readme files off the root of fthe sd card and voila!!!

And jimmy, you had helped me on my very first post. thanks.

yep, sometimes it just takes a re-copy of the files... no idea why but every time i've had this problem (which is a lot, since I build and put the loaders and menu on the card each time it compiles) the solution has been to just... copy the files again.
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,161
Trophies
1
Age
33
Website
normmatt.com
XP
2,128
Country
New Zealand
Dude, tell people what you did to get it working? Some people might have similar problems in the future. :)

sure thing, i was just simply re-drag the aio folder and the akmenu4 files to the sd card over the existing one and deleted some readme files off the root of fthe sd card and voila!!!

And jimmy, you had helped me on my very first post. thanks.

yep, sometimes it just takes a re-copy of the files... no idea why but every time i've had this problem (which is a lot, since I build and put the loaders and menu on the card each time it compiles) the solution has been to just... copy the files again.

Weird I never get this problem....
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: