loading.......................

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nysaab, Feb 22, 2012.

Feb 22, 2012

loading....................... by nysaab at 4:02 AM (1,415 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. nysaab
    OP

    Newcomer nysaab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hi fellas
    i'm pretty new in teh forum so forgive me for not knowing hoe to search.
    my 3ds / ackard2i suddenly got the" loading......." screen and just stuck there, tried reformatted and put the same working files back and still not working, can you guys help me!!!
    thanks.

    Ken
     


  2. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,601
    Country:
    United States
    I can't help you with your problem, but I can show you two ways to search.

    First of all, our built-in search tool is in the translucent black bar in the upper right corner of your screen. Mouse over it to see it.

    Sometimes the search tool has some quirks, and I find that going to google and using the command
    Code:
    site:gbatemp.net
    before your search terms is pretty useful.

    Good luck, and welcome to GBAtemp!
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    reseat your msd card. make sure you have a clean install of akaio on there, and that you aren't missing any files. if both of those do not yield positive results then you are probably experiencing the all-to-common contact issue.

    read more here: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Solving_Acekard_2i_Contact_Issues

    -another world
     
  4. 1c3 5n0w

    Newcomer 1c3 5n0w Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Singapore
    Contact issues are really troublesome, they could range from just cleaning the contacts with a tissue to doing the paper trick to changing the whole cart.
     
  5. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,765
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you got the newest akaio.
     
  6. elisherer

    Member elisherer I ♥ 3DS

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    3dbrew.org
    Country:
    Israel
    As you are describing...it seems akaio's version or contacts as said before me...the firmware should be fine if the loading screen runs...
     
  7. nysaab
    OP

    Newcomer nysaab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    thanks to all your replies, believe i do have the latest akaio as it was working properly, i took out the card and put more games in and that it got freeze at the loading screen.
    i"ll do more search and see what happen, again, thanks all... :)
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    sometimes another format of the card works with a full clean copy over of AKAIO from scratch.

    I've had to do that countless times.
     
  9. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could be how you're formatting the microSD card. The Panasonic SD Formatter is known to give better results than generic OS formatting tools.
     
  10. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you another microSD you could try?
     
  11. nysaab
    OP

    Newcomer nysaab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States

    Yes, i tried another card and same issue, also use panasonic formatter and put workings files on it a few times. sounds like acekard issue?
     
  12. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,765
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    You could try the paper trick....
     
  13. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You say in your opening post that the acekard "suddenly got the loading screen", which i assume means it was working then just gave you a loading screen.

    You've established it's not the microSD, so it has to be either a contact issue or the the acekard itself, because obviously everything is set up correctly on the card as it was working before you "suddenly" had the issue.
     
  14. nysaab
    OP

    Newcomer nysaab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I'd like to thank you all for the contribution, after thorough search and play around wiht the aio and loader, i got it back to working again :D
     
  15. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad you got it sorted :)
     
  16. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, tell people what you did to get it working? Some people might have similar problems in the future. :)
     
  17. nysaab
    OP

    Newcomer nysaab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    sure thing, i was just simply re-drag the aio folder and the akmenu4 files to the sd card over the existing one and deleted some readme files off the root of fthe sd card and voila!!!

    And jimmy, you had helped me on my very first post. thanks.
     
  18. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yep, sometimes it just takes a re-copy of the files... no idea why but every time i've had this problem (which is a lot, since I build and put the loaders and menu on the card each time it compiles) the solution has been to just... copy the files again.
     
  19. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Weird I never get this problem....
     
  20. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,735
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I honestly believe it's not a problem with your coding, Normmatt, it's a matter of the SD card used. Iffy cards simply cause problems from time to time, and that's life. :)
     

Share This Page