Loading screen

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by zekerz, Feb 26, 2007.

Feb 26, 2007

Loading screen by zekerz at 6:39 PM (1,514 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. zekerz
    OP

    Newcomer zekerz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My problem:

    When I put just a couple of roms on my microSD card they all work.
    But when I add a rom the Simply freezes on the Loading.. screen! When I format my SDcard, it works again, but I'm still getting this error sometimes.. Even when I format the card and put all the roms I want on it at the same time it crashes..
    I've treid FAT and FAT32, and every one of the roms works..
    What's wrong?!
    I tried putting each rom in a map, but it still doesn't work!
    Thank you!

    I'm using a Sandisk Ultra II 1gb card..
     
  2. westboy

    westboy Newbie

    i had exactly the same problem.. the simply is just stuck at the loading screen no matter what i do.. i finally returned it to the store.
     
  3. zekerz
    OP

    Newcomer zekerz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm..when I format the SDcard, the M3 works.. Until I get another error after putting more roms on it..
     
  4. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    your best bet might be to try another micro sd and make sure you're using the latest loader.
     
  5. zekerz
    OP

    Newcomer zekerz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just tried another micro sd card and it still doesn't work..
    Should I return my M3 Simply or..??

    I've kinda figured out what the problem is: when I uses the M3 in my DS(and it crashes) the folder _system_ contains files with names like a4!f1.7É0 Those files are 2.8 or 4 GB! [​IMG]
    I'm sure I use the newest firmware(from the M3-site)..
     
  6. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Those files are corrupted files. When you're reformatting, are you putting the damaged files back on the card?
     
  7. zekerz
    OP

    Newcomer zekerz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, the files I copy to my card are the ones from the original M3 update..

    Maybe rom A doesn't work with rom B??
     
  8. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    somehow corrupt files are appearing, if you tried multiple cards, if I were to venture a guess...I'd say it's the computer/card reader equipment @ fault.
     

Share This Page