KORG DS-10

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Fortell, Aug 30, 2008.

Aug 30, 2008

KORG DS-10 by Fortell at 8:17 PM (5,822 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Fortell
    OP

    Member Fortell GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone solved this save problem of the KORG DS-10? my friend and I both have been trying to get this game to save on our acekard 2s.

    the synth starts up fine, however when an attempt is made at saving the file, the game hangs on "now saving..."

    i am new at using a flash cart on the DS. it may be a simple fix, or impossible, i don't know.

    thanks in advance for your help.
     


  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i spoke to normmatt (one of the 2 authors of the opensource firmware) he knows of no such issue. perhaps its your flash kit, msd or something else.

    -another world
     
  3. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I never said there isnt an issue, but i haven't heard anything about it. I'd email acekard about it, as posting on there board probably won't get answered very quickly.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    my bad didn't mean to put words in your mouth.

    -another world
     
  5. Fortell
    OP

    Member Fortell GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the response. because my friend and I have the same problem, I feel that the MSD or flash cart is likely not the problem. perhaps it could be the .nds file itself? bad dump?

    Normmatt, if you find anything out from acekard, please let me know. thank you.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    korgds on my rpg with akaio1.2 saves out just fine. it didn't however load the old save from my r4 (yet they are interchangable). it actually formatted the save, and told me it was doing so in the game itself, but won't load my old songs.

    doesn't shed light on your issue but i can confirm it saves just fine.

    -another world
     
  7. Fortell
    OP

    Member Fortell GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    okay thanks, that means its possible, ill fiddle with it.
     
  8. Spanky McFloggin

    Newcomer Spanky McFloggin Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I can second that problem.

    AceKard 2.1 (Tried with both 412 and 413 releases) AData 8G MiniSD, Class 6 card.. hangs on save here too.

    Tried several different dumps, all CRC checked fine too.. no go with any.
     
  9. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Peculiar, I just tried it on my Acekard 2.0 using AKAIO 1.3rc1 with no issues. Saves just fine.

    It says that it's a 2M save type, perhaps if you change this in the rom settings you might get better luck?
     
  10. JLsoft

    Newcomer JLsoft The Joystick Lunatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine here on an AK2.1 w/AKAIO 1.3rc1, with and without a carryover-from-my-M3DSReal .SAV, Fortell :/
     
  11. liquidnumb

    Member liquidnumb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    I sorted this out for myself about a week ago. I found that within KORG DS-10, AK2 won't save properly while using official firmware. AKAIO 1.2 and up seem to work fine.
     
  12. unknownworlder

    Member unknownworlder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Just use akaio and you should be fine. AKAIO is far superior than the official loader.
     
  13. Yoko99

    Newcomer Yoko99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    Well... I got the same problem.

    I'm using AKAIO 1.4.1
    Can't really think of anything else I can try.

    A real shame, this software is the bomb.
    Not being able to save really ruins it, though.

    Update : Alright well, it does work with AKAIO 1.3rc1, like JLSoft said. I figured if it worked with that one, it would work with 1.4.1 too, but apparently not.
    Sucks I had to downgrade, but well...
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    saves fine in akaio 1.4.1 proper using the old dma mode (hold X, loading text turns red).

    great way to debug guy, but thankfully i am here to feed you the answers.

    -another world
     
  15. Yoko99

    Newcomer Yoko99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    nice one.
    thanx for helping man
     
  16. aphexpusher

    Member aphexpusher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    so another world's fix with old dma mode did the trick... you just load the game normal but then while it says loading hold x and the loading text turns red... what is different between this akaio and the past one? is it a huge difference? can I just downgrade? I mean I know it isnt a big deal to hold x for that rom but I use it alot. maybe I could use older akaio loaders or the official loaders? idk... I hate holding x everytime... especially when I forget so I have to reset.... eh i complain too much...
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    YES you do! just suck it up and hold X. or go out and drop $50 on the retail cart. =)

    the new loader updates hardcode many dma/dma-quicksave/non-dma issues. so bring this to the attention of norm and get it fixed.

    -another world
     
  18. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I added a fix for this a few days ago iirc try latest loaders.
     
  19. aphexpusher

    Member aphexpusher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    honestly I dont appreciate the tone... meh cant even fake that on the net....
    lol

    anyways actually I plan on buying a retail cart. I love the korg ds10.
     
  20. aphexpusher

    Member aphexpusher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    thanks. you're the best!

    wow this wifi update thing is amazing.
     

Share This Page