Kingdom Hearts Recoded (U) AP

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kurossaki652, Jan 9, 2011.

Jan 9, 2011
  1. Kurossaki652
    OP

    Member Kurossaki652 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    I was playing Kingdom Hearts recoded (U) and when I press start it freezes and I have to turn it off.
    I have AKAIO 1.8.1 and Anti Piracy Bypass on.
    Thanks :3
     
  2. Sylar1

    Member Sylar1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Country:
    United States
    That shouldn't happen on AKAIO 1.8.1
     
  3. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If AAP isn't working right, it's probably due to the fact that you have a slower MicroSD card.

    The (E) version has English and is pre-cracked. Go ahead and use that one for now until AKAIO 1.8.2 comes out with the AAP feature updated to support lower speed MicroSD's.
     
  4. Kurossaki652
    OP

    Member Kurossaki652 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I'll try it out :3
     
  5. blueshockz

    Newcomer blueshockz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    1.8.5a work flawleslly now on KH:Recoded
     
  6. skystealer

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    What I did was that I updated my loaders, and cheats, and enabled Bypass Anti-Piracy, and my game works flawlessly without freezing in the main menu.
     
  7. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just gonna put this out here so that there aren't 50 posts of "Works great on mine!"

    The new AKAIO AAP feature is auto-enabled for games and is made to run well on even slower MicroSD cards. Guess what folks, this means no more AAP not working for specific people due to the MicroSD card's speed. That means this game is gonna work perfectly as it did for people beforehand that had AAP functioning correctly.

    Now, no more need to post that it works now. [​IMG]

    I will watch people totally skip this post now. :3
     
  8. Zelgoto

    Newcomer Zelgoto Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Acekard 2i/ Akaio 1.8.5a with a 2gb kingston micro sd and it freezes on the loading screen trying to load the rom
    I tried a few different versions
    Help?
     
  9. MacabreAngel

    Newcomer MacabreAngel Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Having the same issue. Tried both the cracked and non-cracked ROMs and neither are working. I have an Acekard2i with AKAIO 1.8.5a and the same Kingston microSD. And yes, the AAP option is turned on (I still have an option to turn it on or off, even though the person above said it was automatically enabled).
     
  10. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Working perfect on 1.8.5a on my legit acekard 2i.
     
  11. Serabii

    Member Serabii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Philippines
    it works fine on 1.8.5 version too... just enable the AP bypass.
     
  12. keasy

    Member keasy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine on my kids two legit acekard 2i on lites with sandisk 4gb using 1.8.5a.
     
  13. dailun

    Newcomer dailun Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting. It woks fine on my DSi and stuck on "loading" on my son's DSI XL.

    I am running 1.8.5a on both.

    Haven't finished troubleshooting it yet (matching DSi FW versions, etc.) Will report back/update when I find anything.
     
  14. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got a DSI XL. and Like I said, its working perfectly. Reformat the sd with panasonic sd formatter. Place 1.8.5 on the sd then place 1.8.5a and you are ready to go.
     

Share This Page