Just wondering if this is possible...

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by .Darky, Dec 12, 2009.

Dec 12, 2009
  1. .Darky
    OP

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    So, I've been wondering if there's a way to decrypt a R4's _DS_MENU.dat file and rename it to a .nds file so it can run perfectly on YSMenu. I tried using r4denc and managed to do so, but when I load the .nds file with YSMenu I just get 2 black screens. Before someone asks why would I want the R4 firmware if I already have YSMenu working...well, a game I want to play (Rune Factory 2 undubbed) doesn't work but it does work in a R4. Weird, huh?

    Anyone willing to help?
     
  2. bitonio6

    Member bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Why you ask to do that ???
     
  3. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not have the r4 firmware on your card as normal, and replace moonshell with ysmenu, that way you can just tap the movie button to launch yamenu.
     
  4. .Darky
    OP

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    I just need it to play one single game. The others work perfectly on YSMenu but I have my doubts if they will work the same when using the R4. That's why I prefer to have YSMenu as my firmware.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it's possible...

    However, you can copy the R4 Firmware to your card ("_system_" folder and _DS_MENU.DAT) and build YSMenu as an auto-running NDS file ("TTMenu" folder, DEFAULT.NDS + DEFAULT.SAV).
    This will make YSMenu load "instantly", and when you want to switch to the R4 firmware, just hold "B" button at start up.
     
  6. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    although creating a default.nds file would work it adds a few seconds to the start up time which could be annoying if you only want to use it for one game. What about having 2 _DS_MENU.dat files and putting one in a directory then swapping them around with DSOrganize when you need to run that game. Do you know why that certain game only works on the R4 firmware? I got error 81 when I tried to boot certain games using YSMenu but if you format it from FAT32 to FAT or vice versa it should solve problems like that.
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    If you get it on new games using R4+YSMenu, like Assassin's Creed II: Discovery, it's possible your R4Patch.dat needs to be updated.
    Here's the one from 1.17a12: http://www.mediafire.com/?n2z3itomynm
     
  8. .Darky
    OP

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    Guess I'll just use the YSMenu as a .nds file. Thanks again, dude. : )
     

Share This Page