Just installed the wiikey, little help please?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by guest01, Feb 21, 2008.

Feb 21, 2008
  1. guest01
    OP

    Newcomer guest01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Hey, I just installed a wiikey in order to play brawl and I can't get it to work properly. I've sort of been flying blind so far, so maybe somebody can tell me what to do.

    I ordered a wiikey, and it got here with no problems. The thing is, the envelope it came in had only the wiikey in it. no discs, no instructions, etc. No big deal, I looked online for soldering instructions and firmware updates, so I've installed the chip and burned dual-layer brawl, dual layer brickblocked brawl and single layer brawl. The thing is none of them worked.

    I think the problem is the way I set it up. When I got the wiikey installed for the first time, I put in the 1.9g update disc and updated it, then tried to play. I did not use the 1.2 disc or any sort of setup or config disc (does such a thing even exist?). 1.9g updated fine, but now I don't know what to do. brawl won't play and I tried putting in a 1.2 disc but the wii won't recognize it. I made a pikmin 2 backup to test if the wiikey was working at all, and it plays fine but I can't get the wii to recognize brawl or any of the older firmware discs.

    can someone give me advice here? thanks in advance.
     
  2. xtc

    Member xtc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    Canada
    did you set your wiikey as region free? or did you apply the regionfrii to the SSBB DL disc?
     
  3. guest01
    OP

    Newcomer guest01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    how do I set me wiikey to region-free? I cannot use the 1.2 setup disc, only 1.9
    is there some other way to change the settings?
     
  4. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    Try burning the 1.3 setup disk, and use different media/burn speed than before.
     
  5. guest01
    OP

    Newcomer guest01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    okay, the 1.3 disc wouldnt work but I found the GCOS 1.3 config disc, which did. burned it and it woked like a charm, SSBB is updating right now *crossing fingers*
     
  6. FoulPlay

    Member FoulPlay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    United States
    Did it work then Guest?
    Hope for your sake it did.
     

Share This Page