Just got my Acekard 2 for DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CheatingSoi, Mar 20, 2009.

Mar 20, 2009
  1. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I got it for the DSi that I have pre-ordered. Whether it works or not, it was only 30 bucks and I can use it with my DS lite. I really don't understand this card. I currently have CycloDS and I love it. So here are some questions that I have.

    Where can I get a decent theme? Just a nice, easy theme that actually has all of the buttons and you can read them.

    Why does it name my saves ".nds.save"?

    What FW should I use. I dont really understand the Official/unofficial thing. Also I hear you can run things like R4 Pro and YS menu and stuff.

    Uhhhh I know I had more but I'm drawing a blank. I guess those are the main ones.
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
  3. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks! I still prefer the CycloDS so I hope this will work on I U.S DSi

    Edit: Ok so far so good, saves work properly, got a good theme but I've tried 3 games and Super Mario 64 wont work. it gets stuck at the "touch to start screen" I am also wondering what to do with my MicroSD card. I am thinking I could just use my CycloDS one but I like using alternate saves for my cyclo and the Acekard doesn't support that. I'm pretty sure a few other things might be incompatible. So I dont know if its a good idea using the SD for 2 flashcards.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    DO NOT RUN anything but official 4.12+ or akaio 1.3 final+. anything before that, any other menu system, is not coded to protect the dsi features. if you run the wrong set of code YOU WILL BRICK DSI FUNCTIONALITY. sorry for the caps, just need to make that point.

    check the akaio wiki to see what it does over that of the official firmware. it is much better, updated more often, has better support, more features, etc. i used the official a few times and don't see the point. its akaio but missing all the good stuff, including all the menu/code/speed/firmware optimizations.

    -another world
     
  5. Agent007

    Member Agent007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    hold on guys ... he got an acekard 2 for the dsi ? or acekard 2i ... i still dont get it
     
  6. borgsimo

    Newcomer borgsimo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got one of the Acekard 2i's 2 weeks ago ready for the the new DSi and mine has died already. Used the official firmware to start then changed to the AKAIO 1.4.1 and now my DS will not recognise the card. The R4's i have still work in the DS's and I have tried other memory cards in the Acekard 2i and still nothing.

    Just wondering if anyone has any ideas what the problem is or if it is just bust.
     
  7. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    I had some problems as well but it was my own fault,even still acekards seem very fragile.....
     
  8. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think that firmware of AKAIO should be run on the card. I thought I read about that on their website.
     
  9. alexkapi12

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    The new akaio version can.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    blame team acekard who never informed norm or smiths about any problems. norm bricked the dsi functionality of his own kit, after which he coded in checks to prevent this from happening again. the fixes have been in since 1.3 final.

    did you try the ak2i on the ds? does the ds functionality work? from what i've read and been told these kits are showing many problems. i would simply return it for a replacement as all acekard products have a 1yr warranty.

    -another world
     
  11. borgsimo

    Newcomer borgsimo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did try the ak2i on the ds and everything worked great.
     

Share This Page