Just got AceKard 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ganons, Nov 5, 2008.

Nov 5, 2008

Just got AceKard 2 by ganons at 7:55 PM (1,263 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ganons
    OP

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok from testing none of my .sav file seem to work from DSTT. The games load but the save file aint recognised and it lads new file. How do I fix this?
    Also How do you softreset and is it possible to autoboot into AceKard menu like DSTT?

    Thanks
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    goto www.shinyweb.com and convert your save files to ak2 format.
    start > patches to turn on softreset for all roms. you can also highlight a rom, hit Y and then hit Y again to do it per rom. soft reset is A+B+L+R+Down
    you can set your nds to autoboot what is in slot1 in the firmware. the only thing you can do with akaio firmware is to autoboot the last played rom, but it will do this even after a softreset.

    if you aren't using it yet, use akaio 1.2 as your firmware. it has feature enhancements over that of the official. you can take the official 4.11 loader and drop it in the akaio ak2loader folder. then in the roms properties you can chose what loader to load that rom with. the akaio loader is from 4.07 as the 4.08+ loaders have not been released to norm or smiths.

    -another world
     
  3. ganons
    OP

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks fella will try later
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I believe the AK2 and DSTT use the same save file format. However, the Acekard 2 uses "filename.nds.sav" by default, whereas the DSTT uses "filename.sav" for save files. Might that be your problem? If so, just rename them.

    -Bri
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    good suggestion bri i completly forgot about that. i'm not sure about 1.2 but the 1.3 beta you can select .nds.sav or .sav.

    -another world
     
  6. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    AKAIO 1.2 has that option too, so there should be no problems at all.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    ganons never said s/he was using AKAIO, so I assume s/he is using the official firmware which doesn't have that option.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page