iTouch and R4i RTS has updated today

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Crystal the Glaceon, Mar 25, 2010.

Mar 25, 2010
  1. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    iTouch 3.8
    http://www.simplepluseasy.com/


    Firmware 3.8
    Changelog
    ==================================
    1.Solve the problem of adding the soft-rest function for Game 4765,4781,4786,4787,4788,4809,4810,4821
    2.Solve the problem of adding the RTS function for Game 4764,4768,4770,4781,4783,4786,4787,4788,4797,4807,4809,4810,4821
    3.Fix the compatibility of game 4603,4764,4768,4770,4781,4783,4786,4787,4788,4789,4797,4800,4807,4809,4810,4812,
    821
    (game tested up to 4821)



    R4i v2.7 kernel
    http://www.r4rts.com/
    I am assuming the latest changelog is the same.

    Expect The Quad-Boot to be updated soon

    As well as some messing around with this thread
     


  2. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    Let's see if WarioWare D.I.Y finally works now...
     
  3. Ninn

    Member Ninn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    alice in wonderland STILL Doesn't Work.

    I've Waited So Long, that stupid flower wont die [​IMG]
     
  4. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    They're claiming to have fixed Pokemon on these updates too, anyone C/D?
     
  5. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,276
    Country:
    I don't know why they would still release the firmware if there are still problems with the Pokemon games and Wario DIY...
    oh well, maybe other people need to play the other games, too.

    by the way, has the M3Team defeated Xenon++'s R4irts patches? it won't work if you patch the new loader.eng to make g6dsload.eng
    there is also a new file loader.eng in iTouch
     
  6. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes, I was struggling with this problem...
    When I patch iTouchDS, commercial nds goes into gba!

    #I don't know why this was OK though there is M3R_iTDS_PP2.
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Also have tried both the R4 RTS firmware won't boot up even. iTouch doesn't play games. I patched both of them.
     
  8. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    That seems to happen to you everytime you try to manual patch.

    I think you're doing something wrong.
     
  9. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    R4iRTS updated to 2.7. Download from m3utils topic.

    Now I'm seeing iTouch/TouchPod(J), they are not working. TouchPod(J) requires different g6dsload.1?
     
  10. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Will I be able to use that in M3 Kaura?
     
  11. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    just overwrite _system_ and *.nds
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I was able to patch all of these just fine, but as for testing, I need a little time, I am still working on something at the moment so I can update things faster later
     
  13. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Can you upload your stuff for me? I can't seem to patch it correctly I don't understand.
     
  14. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I will upload them in a bit, I am working on my computer at the moment, which is the reason it too me so long to get to work on this
     
  15. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I got 2.7 to work, how can I get iTouch to work?
     
  16. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Are you using these files?
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=211701
    It patched for me using those, but I haven't tested it yet on my M3. So I am not sure if it works, I was about to test them when I finished up.
     
  17. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    No those patching tools won't work anymore I have tried. You have to use this http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=212...t=0&start=0 .

    So anyone know if I could run iTouch now?
     
  18. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmmm, strange, I would suggest the patching tool I uploaded, but i think it's the same as dsrules, but far simpler.
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well guys I was able to update iTouch and run it just fine games and all. I will be uploading it in the latest Quad-Boot.
    Which will be updated with in the hour or so.
     
  20. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    HOW? It won't work for me.
     

Share This Page