Issues w/ soft reset

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by YayMii, Jul 16, 2010.

Jul 16, 2010

Issues w/ soft reset by YayMii at 7:37 AM (1,248 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, I'm having problems with AKAIO's soft-reset. It causes the game to freeze, and it's been like this since I updated to 1.7.1. Homebrew soft-reset works fine though.

    Also, the last loader update was labelled "fixed softreset". But it didn't do anything. I still have the problem.

    Is anyone else having the problem? Is there a way to fix it?
     
  2. Xedus

    Newcomer Xedus Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Italy
    Update Loader: http://akaio.net/loaders/
    in the changelog of the new loader: "Fixed softreset."

    EDIT:ooops... sorry, I had not read your entire post.

    (sorry bad english)
     
  3. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Great first post. /sarcasm
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    The latest loader fixed it for me, don't know why it didn't work for you. You could always try "re-installing" AKAIO.
     
  5. Moose13

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem, but only with my Acekard 2i, not my Acekard2. And yes, I have the latest loader, and I did a fresh install of 1.7.1
     
  6. Zurren

    Member Zurren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    That happened to me with 1.7, but after getting 1.7.1 and the latest loaders I managed to pull it off successfully. And get cursed with the eternal default configurations problem, but at least that motivated me to do the GParted fix already.
    I haven't tried it again after the fix, though. I don't really mind turning the DS off and on again, and seeing how something may end up broken, why bother [​IMG]
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    If this is true and you are using the same MicroSD for each card, then devs will be on it soon.

    @OP: It seems this problem is isolated to the AK2i so I would just wait for an update from the devs.
     
  8. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Soft reset works fine on my AK2i as i use it for development.
     
  9. Moose13

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States

    OK, I tried different SD cards. Soft reset freezes on one of my Kingston (4G Class 4) cards, only on the Acekard Dsi (using DS lite). Transcend (4G Class 6) card works fine on both the Acekard2 and acekard 2i.
    I've formatted both with Panasonic formatter.
     
  10. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check it with gparted, could be part of the same problem where people loose their settings.
     
  11. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Like I said, the keyword was "If", and I don't own an AK2i. I only assumed there was a problem because he was using an AK2i and an AK2.1 with same MicroSD. Now the next step would be to follow tk_saturn's advice and check it with GParted.
     

Share This Page