Hacking Is it safe for me to use ios56 on my wii?

UnseenHero

The UnseenHero
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
587
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
At Home
XP
257
Country
Canada
Well i just got Pokemon Rumble the american version and i wanted to play. But it bring me back to the system menu. I searched around to see what was the problem. I found out i need to install the ios 56 i was just wondering if i can. These are my wiis specs (of which i know)

4.1
Uses IOS249 to install wads.
Preloader 1.4 i think
and latest BottMii

Now i want to know is there any risk of installing the ios? if not does gbatemp suppor the ios or must i get it somewhere else?
 

FenrirWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
4,347
Trophies
0
Location
Sandy, UT
XP
603
Country
United States
PROTIP: IOS's don't do anything bad. The only one you can mess with that might have a negative impact is the one used by your current system menu.
 

Szalkow

RawkSD Cheerleader
Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
673
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Uni
Website
Visit site
XP
90
Country
United States
I needed IOS56 for this game as well. Just download IOS 56 v5405 through NUSD (download that here) with Pack->Wad checked and install it via a WAD Manager. IOS 56 is so far only used for a handful of Wiiware titles, and having it won't mess with your system.
 

Krestent

What to post?
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2009
Messages
3,953
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
340
Country
United States
Kajdan said:
so installing the newest ios 56 overwrites the old one automatically?

If the game takes you back to the System Menu then it is obviously not there in the first place.

But it would overwrite an old version, yes.
 

ShinyLatios

Not Quite There Yet
Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
1,065
Trophies
1
Age
27
Website
www.eonaegis.com
XP
1,084
Country
Netherlands
oh well thanks
smile.gif


ill be installing it soon
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
322
Country
United States
IOS have there own slots
which is why they each are a different number.

Slot 55 is the spot where IOS55 gets installed
the wii has hundreds of slots where IOS can be installed
 

wyndcrosser

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
725
Trophies
0
XP
189
Country
United States
when did people start thinking IOS's weren't part of the Wii, and could do damage (yes, i know if done wrong, damage will def occur)? This is like the third question in 2wks.

Wynd
 

saxamo

Spaaaaace!
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2006
Messages
776
Trophies
0
Location
NYC
XP
398
Country
United States
If you have Internet on your Wii use DOP-IOS to download, and trucha sign any IOS. It's as easy as D-O-P!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic: i cant ping home correctly