Is it possible to play PS2 backups + cheat codes?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by xhaborymx, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. xhaborymx
    OP

    Newcomer xhaborymx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure I've got an old DMS3.0 installed in my ps2 phat. Anyway, I've got the Action Replay (retail) disc and it boots up just fine. But, when I pop in a backup, it tells me there isn't a disc in the system. My question is, is there any way to use both Action Replay and backup discs? I'm even willing to get another PS2 and get a different mod chip or try anything else. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    I think you would be better off if you get a network adapter for your ps2 instead of another ps2. I am sure you can get cheat codes running with HardDisk backups.
     
  3. xhaborymx
    OP

    Newcomer xhaborymx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I'd be perfectly fine doing that. How would that work?
     
  4. noname9889

    Newcomer noname9889 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    I come from a land down under
    Country:
    United States
    Try to burn a copy of Action Replay Max for the ps2. It burns onto a cd and it works no problem with any ps2 games i have (Legit copies or burned)
     
  5. xhaborymx
    OP

    Newcomer xhaborymx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I already tried that. The problem is that AR doesn't read burned discs, only retails. Thus the reason I'm asking the question in the first place.
     
  6. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    update dms firmware?
     
  7. xhaborymx
    OP

    Newcomer xhaborymx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    For whatever reason, the update .elf and the update disc both give me black screens. Which is why I said I wouldn't mind buying a second ps2. It's about time for one, anyway. But I just wanted a solution that would allow me to play both an AR disc AND backups.
     
  8. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    With the new peek/poke capabilities in the PSGroove it might be possible to get some kind of cheat mechanism going.
     
  9. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    ps2, not ps3...

    and im not really sure then... I know that the newer update supports a backup ar disk and back up games. Maybe try a copy of codebreaker?
     
  10. xhaborymx
    OP

    Newcomer xhaborymx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Well, after being so absolutely frustrated today, I decided to disassemble my ps2. It turns out that the guy that modded it for me used a XENO chip instead of a DMS3.0. [​IMG]

    So now it looks like I will definitely be buying a new console. I'll most likely get a slim, since those seem to be everywhere. What are my modding options for a slim? I'm perfectly fine with buying a chip to throw in there, but I need it to support botting of both AR and backups so I can cheat. [​IMG]
     
  11. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you may want to look up if the newest slim supports AR, I think some of them don't.

    And I have no idea about the xeno chip. I seen pictures and heard of them, but never installed them or researched them.

    Slim, well theres the free mcboot crap but I don't think it will work cheating with off disk...

    if you want a cheap chip stick with a duo3 or modbo matrix clone

    dms are too expensive and buggy for me to recommend anymore, there more of a hdd thing tho with toxicOS (pro version)

    Crystal chips work online with most(?) games without DNA$ patching
     
  12. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Hm....What I did was, download the Patched CodeBreaker .elf, and it had a redirected path. So, instead of it directly wanting to play the burned game, it would run thorough ESR first. I have no clue if this is relevant to your case or not..... If you can, install FMCBoot, and try running the Codebreaker App.
     

Share This Page