IOS60 patcher brickk

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Lexip;, Oct 2, 2009.

Oct 2, 2009

IOS60 patcher brickk by Lexip; at 10:59 PM (1,236 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Lexip;
    OP

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    I was ios60 patcher to patch turcha bug back into ios60 for sd menu, but when it was done. It just went black. Waited awhile and still nothing powered it down and back up. Nothing. Didn't have preloader installed.

    Just double checking that I am totally fucked.
     
  2. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    u used IOS60 to patch IOS60 lol

    anyway if you dont have BootMii installed as Boot2 i'd say hello to NOA Tech Support [​IMG]
     
  3. Lexip;
    OP

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah no bootmii
     
  4. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,613
    Country:
    United States
    Or Craigslist to buy another Wii.
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    you cant really find a wii for 90 bucks off craigslist.

    if you call nintendo thats all you'll pay plus get a year of warranty.
     
  6. Lexip;
    OP

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    In theory, could this be saved using an infectus chip?
     
  7. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    if u have a dump of your NAND in a working condition or you NAND keys possibly yes
     
  8. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If you're on 4.2 you need to trucha IOS70, not 60 because that's the new IOS for the system menu. Use Dop-IOS, if you haven't already.

    My SD titles would not launch until I patched IOS70.
     
  9. Lexip;
    OP

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't you take boot2 from a dump with bootmii and reprogram boot2? To get bootmii to launch and then reinstall ios60?
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    could they not use cboot2 to boot wad manager and reinstall a patched IOS60 from wad
     
  11. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    he has no bootmii as boot 2

    so how do you suppose you gonna boot in the first place to reprogram your boot2 ? lol

    dude your Wii is bricked...phone nintendo or buy a new one lol
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Could you please describe the stuff you did more precisely? That would help to idenitfy what went wrong for you and fix the patcher(if necessary) and/or avoid the same problem for others.
     
  13. dexone

    Newcomer dexone Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    i tried to warn everyone about this on Sept 30th but nobody replied
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=182716

    now ive read at least 4 other post here with the same problem

    from what ive been able to gather there are only 2 fixes.[*]bootmii boot2[*]send it to nintendothis installs a stubbed IOS60 which is not compatible with SM 4.0 or preloader. you can not read a disc without the SM IOS, and even cIOSCORP needs SM IOS and IOS 36 to read a disc. so we are screwed.
     
  14. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    Wonder Why the app was coded to download the newest version, the coder should have known there would be problems in the future, Big Thanks, hopefully others will catch on
     

Share This Page