TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. Ricj

    OP Ricj Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I want to install IOS30 v1040 on my 3.1u wii. But so far i only found the NTSC-J version of that IOS in WAD form.

    Is it safe to install that wad? Where can a find IOS30 from NTSC-U origin ?

    From the 3.2u update, the only IOS i need is IOS30 v1040 right?
     
  2. mikeyt1998

    mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,509
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm, if you have a NTSC ISO on your computer from anytime after wiiware was released then use wiiscrubber to extract the 3.2U IOS30.

    that is of course if it isnt safe to install the J version of it.

    i take it you dont have an internet connection with your wii? or you'd just update to 3.2U right? XD
     
  3. pika9323

    pika9323 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    410
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    The IOS doesnt have a region. Every region has the same IOS.
     
  4. Ricj

    OP Ricj Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, i can't connect my Wii online. And i don't want to jump to 4.0 yet.... but certain wiiware titles (Megaman9, My Life as a King, etc..) will only load on 3.2, so i figured it must be something to do with the IOS30 v1040...

    I just don't want to risk bricking my Wii over some Wiiware, that's why i'm asking before trying... so far i've found everysingle IOS out there, except a IOS30 v1040 originated from a NTSC-U system/game
     
  5. olliepop2000

    olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Well install Bootmii as boot2 and take a NAND dump first [​IMG]
     
  6. WiiBlaster

    WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    theres no wiiware titles that use IOS30 thats a system menu IOS?
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,770
    Country:
    I "think" this is right.

    I KNOW for a fact the IOS are NOT region specific.

    imo, you need (trying to remeber) 36,37,51,53,55 for all wiiware (I might have missed one). I posted in a topic not too long ago, but something like that and all wiiware will work.

    If I were you, I'd read up on updating to 4.0, remember have cIOS and HBC in place to make things easy, and yes I know bannerbomb works on 4.0. Once on 4.0 get your IOS downgraded for trucha, get preloader bootmii and everytihng else you need. 4.0 is the bees knees [​IMG]
     
  8. Ricj

    OP Ricj Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    RIght now i have on my Wii ( It's a 3.1u system)

    IOS - 249 Rev8 / 30 v1040 / 36 v1042 / 38 v3609 / 53 v4113 / 55 v4633

    Yeah i just installed the IOS 30 v1040 and everything seems fine.

    i can play every Wii game i ever tried. From Mario Galaxy to Madworld. Pal and Japanese titles alike. No problem.

    I also Have World of Goo and Bomberman Blast on my Wiiware. Flawless.

    Just now i tried playing Rockman 9... it boots back to the System Menu.

    So i guess my next step will be IOS 37 and 51 then! (Although... IOS 51 is just Shopping Channel related. Do i really need this to play wiiware games? )

    I play safe with my Wii, i'm cool with not playing all the games i got as long as i don't get a brick by accident. That's why i wont touch things like Starfall or Bootmii yet... they either require deeper knowledge or are betas/not fully tested. So i rather wait and watch the folks with better understanding/more cash do all the testing, i'm just not an "earlier adopter" =)
     
  9. Ricj

    OP Ricj Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT:

    ALRIGHT! Problem solved...!!

    It was IOS 37
    i didn't have to install IOS 51. (but maybe someone else might have to, so i don't know.)

    Either way, Slimmmmm thank you so much, and everyone who helped out too.
     
  10. Darkofdeath

    Darkofdeath Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same problem, i am thinking of installing IOS37 but can i do that if my current IOS is 16(i think)

    So i mean like skipping all the other IOS and going straight to IOS37. plz reply ASAP
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - IOS30, v1040,