IOS30 v1040

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ricj, May 16, 2009.

May 16, 2009

IOS30 v1040 by Ricj at 8:53 PM (3,168 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Ricj
    OP

    Newcomer Ricj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I want to install IOS30 v1040 on my 3.1u wii. But so far i only found the NTSC-J version of that IOS in WAD form.

    Is it safe to install that wad? Where can a find IOS30 from NTSC-U origin ?

    From the 3.2u update, the only IOS i need is IOS30 v1040 right?
     
  2. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm, if you have a NTSC ISO on your computer from anytime after wiiware was released then use wiiscrubber to extract the 3.2U IOS30.

    that is of course if it isnt safe to install the J version of it.

    i take it you dont have an internet connection with your wii? or you'd just update to 3.2U right? XD
     
  3. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    The IOS doesnt have a region. Every region has the same IOS.
     
  4. Ricj
    OP

    Newcomer Ricj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, i can't connect my Wii online. And i don't want to jump to 4.0 yet.... but certain wiiware titles (Megaman9, My Life as a King, etc..) will only load on 3.2, so i figured it must be something to do with the IOS30 v1040...

    I just don't want to risk bricking my Wii over some Wiiware, that's why i'm asking before trying... so far i've found everysingle IOS out there, except a IOS30 v1040 originated from a NTSC-U system/game
     
  5. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well install Bootmii as boot2 and take a NAND dump first [​IMG]
     
  6. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    theres no wiiware titles that use IOS30 thats a system menu IOS?
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I "think" this is right.

    I KNOW for a fact the IOS are NOT region specific.

    imo, you need (trying to remeber) 36,37,51,53,55 for all wiiware (I might have missed one). I posted in a topic not too long ago, but something like that and all wiiware will work.

    If I were you, I'd read up on updating to 4.0, remember have cIOS and HBC in place to make things easy, and yes I know bannerbomb works on 4.0. Once on 4.0 get your IOS downgraded for trucha, get preloader bootmii and everytihng else you need. 4.0 is the bees knees [​IMG]
     
  8. Ricj
    OP

    Newcomer Ricj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    RIght now i have on my Wii ( It's a 3.1u system)

    IOS - 249 Rev8 / 30 v1040 / 36 v1042 / 38 v3609 / 53 v4113 / 55 v4633

    Yeah i just installed the IOS 30 v1040 and everything seems fine.

    i can play every Wii game i ever tried. From Mario Galaxy to Madworld. Pal and Japanese titles alike. No problem.

    I also Have World of Goo and Bomberman Blast on my Wiiware. Flawless.

    Just now i tried playing Rockman 9... it boots back to the System Menu.

    So i guess my next step will be IOS 37 and 51 then! (Although... IOS 51 is just Shopping Channel related. Do i really need this to play wiiware games? )

    I play safe with my Wii, i'm cool with not playing all the games i got as long as i don't get a brick by accident. That's why i wont touch things like Starfall or Bootmii yet... they either require deeper knowledge or are betas/not fully tested. So i rather wait and watch the folks with better understanding/more cash do all the testing, i'm just not an "earlier adopter" =)
     
  9. Ricj
    OP

    Newcomer Ricj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT:

    ALRIGHT! Problem solved...!!

    It was IOS 37
    i didn't have to install IOS 51. (but maybe someone else might have to, so i don't know.)

    Either way, Slimmmmm thank you so much, and everyone who helped out too.
     
  10. Darkofdeath

    Newcomer Darkofdeath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same problem, i am thinking of installing IOS37 but can i do that if my current IOS is 16(i think)

    So i mean like skipping all the other IOS and going straight to IOS37. plz reply ASAP
     

Share This Page