IOS 36 Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shooterbeast13, Feb 10, 2010.

Feb 10, 2010

IOS 36 Problem by Shooterbeast13 at 2:15 AM (1,238 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Shooterbeast13
    OP

    Newcomer Shooterbeast13 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    In the room
    Country:
    United States
    OK so after I installed cIOS 36 REV 10 i couldnt install wads or go into gamecube launcher or anything. Any way I can fix this?
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Use cIOS38 rev17 instead. It's much newer, and just as stable.

    Regardless of your version, you probably have a bad install of cIOS. Just reinstall it.
     
  3. Shooterbeast13
    OP

    Newcomer Shooterbeast13 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    In the room
    Country:
    United States
    So just load CIOS38 rev17 and install?
     
  4. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
    You can find it on http://filetrip.net

    question to mods:
    Can I post the direct link to cIOS38 rev17?
     
  5. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    u can post a link to the installer but not the wad itself
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Install it the same way you installed rev10.
     
  7. Shooterbeast13
    OP

    Newcomer Shooterbeast13 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    In the room
    Country:
    United States
    Do'h now i can load gamecube backup launcher but i get Error 263 No Disk in. I have one of the newer wiis.
     
  8. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install cMIOS as well? cMIOS is what allows you to play GC backups.
     
  9. Shooterbeast13
    OP

    Newcomer Shooterbeast13 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    In the room
    Country:
    United States
    Course. But V5 or V4?
     
  10. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    v5 has better compatibility supposedly. Many but not all games work. You can always install a different one if you're not happy with the one you choose.
     
  11. Shooterbeast13
    OP

    Newcomer Shooterbeast13 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    In the room
    Country:
    United States
    Well i did but i still get the same error 0X3023A22 in gc backuplauncher
     
  12. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,264
    Country:
    Australia
    depends what mode your using to launch the game
     
  13. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Can it play burned wii (not GC) games? How new is the wii? If it can't play burned wii games either, you might just have a new drive (D3-2 chipset).

    Only option for people with those drives who want GC backups is to take the wii apart and replace the drive...
     
  14. Shooterbeast13
    OP

    Newcomer Shooterbeast13 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    In the room
    Country:
    United States
    I got the new wii in December of 09.
     
  15. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    December 2009...almost guaranteed a D3-2 then. If you want GC backups, you'll need to either replace the drive (not fun, nor easy for a first-timer), or do without GC backups.

    If you can live without the GC backups, you can play Wii games off a cheap USB HDD with a USB Loader.
     
  16. Shooterbeast13
    OP

    Newcomer Shooterbeast13 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    In the room
    Country:
    United States
    I already do that. I'll think about replacing it.
     

Share This Page