internet doesnt work but connection established?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by genuisgeek, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    so i have my wireless internet established on my laptop meaning correct network settings etc.
    i know for sure the connection works b/c i can use AIM, Gtalk, Frostwire, and all connection-needed apps
    also itried pinging sites and my ip address and they work perfectly fine
    i went into my routes settings and it says my pc is connected.

    but when i turn on IE 7 and Firefox neither can surf the web (i re-installed both)
    i cant even use search engines from yahoo or google

    however, i think it may have had something to do w/ my antivirus(avast!v4)
    but even when i uninstalled avast it still doesnt work!!
    i tried resetting tcp/ip setting and it doesnt work

    can u guys help me i dont know whats wrong w/ my internet!!!
    thanks
     


  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try deleting the cache.
     
  3. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    the cache of the browsers?
    if not then wat do u mean?

    sorry im kinda new to this tech stuff
    i use CCleaner does that work
     
  4. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Yes, the cache of the browsers (in Firefox, Tools > Clear Private Data)

    Try making sure your connection in the browser is right, e.g. no incorrect proxy entered ( Firefox: Tools > Options > Advanced > Network Connection - Settings)
     
  5. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://www.ccleaner.com/download

    Run this program. It'll clear your cache out among other things.
    You may also want to disable the deletion of your cookies and history before actually running it or else you'll have to log in everywhere again.
     
  6. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    CCleaner clears the caches
     
  7. comtois

    Newcomer comtois Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    clear the cache like he said by (in firefox) going to Tools->Clear Private Data. put a check mark next to everything and hit "clear private data now".

    then when you go to google, hit F5.

    if that still doesn't work, make sure you don't have any sort of firewall, anti-virus, or even peer-guardian running.

    also, go into the options (tools->options) in firefix, go to Advanced, Network Tab, and click on "Settings" under connections. make sure you don't have any proxy settings in there (set to "no proxy").

    good luck.
     
  8. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    alrite i did the ccleaner w/ the cache stuff and it works!
    but the down side is everything became like 20x slower like when i enter this site it usually took 2 some sec
    but now when i do it it takes like 20 sec

    i still think there may be something wrong b/c it made everything uber slow
     
  9. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Because it was loading from cache. Since you ran the cleaner, that cleared the cache and has to re-cache the page when you load the page again.
     
  10. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Caching is basically downloading and keeping the files locally, so that you don't have to redownload it when you revisit the same website which uses the same images and stuff, but grab it from the cache, which is quicker. Clearing the cache means you have to do this again, so it will take longer the first times.
     
  11. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    but i've been on the site many times after clearing the cache yet it still seems slower
    any thoughts on this problem
    my main pc uses the same network runs fine
     
  12. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    open cmd and type- ipconfig /flushdns

    then type- ipconfig /registerdns

    This has solved some problems for me
     
  13. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    alrite i tried it and it didnt get any faster so i decided to turn off my pc and let it rest

    but then when i turned it back on and tried the internet i stopped working all over again now i deleted the cache and yet to no avail
    grrr....
     
  14. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    What is your ISP, what kind of internet is it, and what model is your router and/or modem
     
  15. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    ISP-Charter
    cable
    modem is the one they give me which i dont really know but its grey
    and my router is a linksys wrt54g

    i know its my laptop's prob b/c my desktop has perfect connection w/ router
    but i just dont know what is wrong
     
  16. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
  17. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    nope tried it still the same internet doesnt work but torrents and messenger stuff all works
    imma try and re-install a new antivirus and see if it clears up cuz it mite
     
  18. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    did u try the hack that make ur firefox 10x faster?
     
  19. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    it doesnt matter b/c internet explorer doesnt work as well
    but yes i tried the firefox hack and the page just times out
     
  20. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know you said you'd done a ping test but just for fun, what happens if you type an IP address into Firefox/IE instead of a url? (try 216.239.51.99 . If Google loads, then the problem lies with your DNS server settings).

    Otherwise sounds like a firewall problem to me, have you tried disabling all firewalls (including the one built in to windows) and seeing if the browsers work? (Note this is not a solution, you can't leave your firewalls off permenantly but if it works then you know what the problem is and can then take steps to get the settings right).
     

Share This Page