Increasing Resolution

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by strata8, Apr 5, 2008.

Apr 5, 2008

Increasing Resolution by strata8 at 10:34 PM (1,731 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. strata8
    OP

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
    Can you increase the resolution of the DS screen like you can with the N64 emulators? But it doesn't get pixelated?
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    ???

    If you mean while emulating NDS no.
     
  3. Hit

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why would you even wan't to the picture will get smaller, so you have black borders(I hate black borders)
     
  4. strata8
    OP

    Member strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Australia
  5. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I believe there is no pixelation because N64 games had to be designed to run on all different sizes of TVs. Therefore the game does not pixelate when run at a high resolution because it just thinks it's running on a big TV.

    DS emulation most likely can't do this due to the fact that it was never designed to run at an increased resolution, and will therefore become pixelated.
     
  6. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    It's possible with 3D graphics, but 2D graphics will appear pixelated (unless filtering is turned on, which seems to be the case in stratton's screenshots). This cannot be done with current DS emulators but it is definitely possible.

    Kros999, I believe most home consoles before the last generation (including the N64) displayed at a fixed resolution. Some N64 games had "high resolution" mode but that is set per game and not per television.
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    myZoom is an addon that can add zooming capabilities to No$GBA. It'll take a lot of CPU power, but you could check it out. One of the options is full-screen.
     
  8. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It'll slow it down though.
    You should wait a little while untill NDS emulation is perfected, zooming should be available then.
    VBA also has zooming and filters which make a lot of difference to visuals.
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Right, it's gonna slow it down quite a bit, but it's an option. There's also another no$gba addon called NDS2xGL2 which I've heard is faster than myZoom but I wasn't able to get it to work on my Computer so I can't tell you how it compares. I know it can only zoom up to 1.5 times the screen size.

    EDIT: The iDeaS emulator can also zoom up to 1.5 times the screen size.
     
  10. R2DJ

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     

Share This Page