IN ALOT OF TROUBLE - WII WONT LOAD

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by corolla0305, Mar 10, 2009.

Mar 10, 2009
  1. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi all i had installed MiiWii onto my Wii and i went to install some WAD files, which came up with a -1 error

    My mate decided to come around to try and fix it but now things are a whole lot worse.....

    He decided that he couldnt do it and went into the Wii Settings and selected Format Wii Memory
    so he did this and then the Wii rebooted up with Preloader.......
    He set everything in Preloader as he said installed the autoboot file and chose SystemMenu which came back with an error if ticket not installed???
    Now he set the load with FILE and now all i get it a reoccuring boot.jpg and boot.mp3 from Wii Mii and nothing else all it does is loop......

    is there any help to get back into preloader??
    any way to get menu back??
    am i in need for a new wii??
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    hold reset on your wii while booting it up to load back into preloader
     
  3. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Hold the reset button at boot. That will load you into preloader. once there install the wad manager as your installed dol and boot it into wad manager. once there install a copy of the system menu wad for your region and version.
     
  4. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    ok thankz i have preloader back on the screen but if he formatted wii menu how can i get it back???

    Posts merged

    ok im searching for a wad manager dol right now....thanks for the fast replies
     
  5. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    install a system wad, whichever works for you, im guessing you want to go to 3.2E?
     
  6. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah i have system menu 290.wad the one i need.....
    just need to get something to load wad
     
  7. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    pretty much hey. The format option is the most evil thing to press with a modded wii. You are lucky that preloader was left in tact. Simply reinstall the system menu with the system menu v290 wad. That is 3.2E. If you have a US Wii find v289. That's 3.2U. That should save your wii and fix the problems.
     
  8. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah i have the system menu wad i just have to get wad manager back on to install it ??

    Posts merged

    sorry if i sound hectic just trying my best so i got the wadmanager.dol and a systemmenu.wad
    in preloader it says load/install file and then says did not find any executables on the root of SD card where i put those files??
     
  9. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    Put the wadmanager.dol in a folder in the apps folder of your sd, put systemmenu.wad in the wad folder. Run the Homebrew Channel through preloader and use the wad manager to install system menu wad. Then it should boot fine.
     
  10. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    I click on Homebrew Channel and get this message
    Error Autobooting HBC, maybe title not installed
     
  11. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ummm..... you might have to go order savemii, or take apart a gamecube controller, to access recovery mode so you can save it.
     
  12. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    ok i got another SD card and got HBC installed now for the luck of wad manager....
     
  13. Gunfreak11

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    You deleted it when you formatted...

    Listen, in this situation, YOU do not need hbc, got it?

    Anyways, load preloader and install wadmanager, and then set the wii to boot it. Use the search button and find a preloader guide

    Anyways, with wadmanager loaded, install 3.2u/e. For an ntsc wii, it is 3.2u which is v289. For a pal wii, it is 3.2e, which means that you install v290. After the install, it is highly recommended that you reinstall preloader, as the installation of 3.2 removes it.

    Anyways, someone has to write a recovery guide for this...
     
  14. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Now you just run cios downgrader and install it back...

    Edit: Read above XD
     
  15. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    am i best to stay away from MiiWii ???
     
  16. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    ok i have reinstalled system menu and resetup all settings
    i used a boot.dol in preloader and it installed HBC then with MiiWii preinstall i installed systemmenuv290.wad
    now i got my basic wii menu with HBC......do i stay away from MiiWii or go back how i was setup??
     
  17. Gunfreak11

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    Glad to see that your ordeal is over!

    Anyways, the choice is yours. You installed a fresh system menu so it may or may not work. Personally, though, I do not know what mii wii is so my support ends here. Again your call. Look at its features and see if there is an alternative program that could do the same, though...

    EDIT - Did you reinstall preloader? It is highly recommended to keep your wii alive, and as you have seen here, a very powerful tool that is safe to use.
     
  18. corolla0305
    OP

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah i made sure i reinstalled it right away....
    the only thing is when i go into wad manager i still get the -1 error
     
  19. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    I think IOS downgrader may solve your problems
     
  20. Gunfreak11

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    Gah, wii internet sucks >.< Anyways, before you go out to fix anything, you need to know the reason your fixing it. I highly recommend that you look in the gbatemp wiki. Try terms like "cIOS Errors" or "Wad manager errors"... I recall there being a pdf somewhere, but I dont have the luxury of a computer at this moment... Ill search a bit myself, and if anything comes up, ill tell you right away.

    Wish i could support you faster, but im forced to use wii opera right now >.<

    Edit ^^^ Ditto!!!
     

Share This Page