I'm thinking about buying a CycloDS but I have a question.

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by krej, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. krej
    OP

    Newcomer krej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to buy a CycloDS soon, but I'm not sure if I should buy an EZ 3in1 or not. From what I've been able to find, you'd only need it if you want to play GBA ROMs with it. If I don't plan on playing any GBA ROMs, would there be a use for it to me? I don't need to use it for extra memory for the Opera Browser, or a rumble pack or anything, so I'm not sure if I want to spend $20 on it.

    Also, is realhotstuff.com a fast, reliable place to buy one from?
     
  2. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Don't get it if you don't want to play GBA. I mean, really, a few/none actually require more ram so you should really bother spending extra cash for something you plan not to use.
     
  3. floobmonsrake

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    wait, are you saying you can play some GBA games on a slot 1 flash cart without extra ram?!?!
     
  4. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    yes. It just so happens that the 3 in 1 has ram. The thing is, if I remember correctly, gba can only be played through slot 2, which is where the ez 3 in 1 come in b/c it gives that plus more. (which the OP really didn't care about)
     
  5. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No.

    God damn it.
     
  6. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    wait, maybe there was a confusion with my answer. To clarify, you don't need more ram to play gba games. Yes to your question though.
     
  7. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Enjoy loading that 32MB ROM into the DS' 4MB of RAM, then.

    Wouldn't work without a hypervisor, and even then nobody would waste their time coding one.
     
  8. krej
    OP

    Newcomer krej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    All right, thanks guys! [​IMG] Doesn't look like I'll be getting it then.

    edit:
    Wait, are you saying I should get the EZ3in1? >_<


    And about realhotstuff.com, do you think if I ordered it from there either today or tomorrow, that I'll have it here before or on next Wednesday? If not, does anyone know of another site I can buy it from that'll ship it to me by then?
     
  9. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't get it if you aren't going to play GBA games, the rumble isn't worth it for the $20 price tag.

    I was merely saying to the idiot who was posting that it was possible to play GBA games from a Slot-1 cart, that it was actually not possible with the current conditions and technical specifications.
     
  10. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I am not following law, what are you talking about? I was able to play my games on the flashcard without the slot 2 device =/
     
  11. krej
    OP

    Newcomer krej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok, thanks. [​IMG]
     
  12. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    ah, there was a misunderstanding. I misread the question. I thought he was asking if we needed rams to play GBA games which is no. You just need a slot 2 device.
     
  13. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    I don't think you understand how a Slot-2 device works.
     
  14. leiger

    Member leiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    The reason for the slot 2 device is so that the GBA game has somewhere to load from. The EZFlash V 3-in-1 is capable of using it's fast ram to run GBA games. Most other slot 2 cards (eg. a random retail game cart) will not work. You're saying that it will.
     

Share This Page