I'm getting error 1022 every time I try to install a WAD.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by h4r, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. h4r
    OP

    Newcomer h4r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Note: This is after I downgraded from the latest update to 3.2U. Both WADs I've tried (Megaman 9 and Sin and Punishment) give me this error. Is this because I have IOS16 installed, or are they just both bad dumps? Or is my firmware the incorrect version?
     


  2. a_running_pir8

    Newcomer a_running_pir8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    As stated in the updated tutorial, you must RE-INSTALL IOS30 and IOS36 from a game disc that had the *unpatched* versions in order to use the normal Wad Manager 1.3 again to install wads
     
  3. h4r
    OP

    Newcomer h4r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Do you happen to know of any other titles that have IOS30/36 other than WiiMusic and GH?
     
  4. a_running_pir8

    Newcomer a_running_pir8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    there should be quite a fair amount of games that have these files...just pick the newest game you own and extract it from that.
     
  5. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    your thread should be a sticky for people who upgraded or downgraded after oct/23 .
     
  6. h4r
    OP

    Newcomer h4r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I tried installing IOS30 and IOS36 and no such luck. Still getting the error.
     
  7. menacing

    Newcomer menacing Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    is your card FAT32?
     
  8. h4r
    OP

    Newcomer h4r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it is.

    Just to clarify, the installations of ISO30 and 36 were successful, but the actual game installations were not.
     
  9. a_running_pir8

    Newcomer a_running_pir8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    just to clear some things up, where did you get IOS30/36 from? and did you also remove IOS51 yet?
     
  10. GhostSonic

    Member GhostSonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    There's no point in removing ios 51, in fact, it'd do more bad then good.
     
  11. h4r
    OP

    Newcomer h4r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I pulled IOS30 from Bushing's Semi-Brick Fix Disc, and 36 from a download link. My computer doesn't seem to get along with Wii discs very well (Or maybe it's because Brawl is dual layered, I dunno).

    I have not removed IOS51 yet. should I be doing so...?
     
  12. a_running_pir8

    Newcomer a_running_pir8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    do me a favor, and run any title deleter on your wii and tell me if it runs and goes straight into the menu or if it gives you multiple read errors.
     
  13. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    ive got the same problem ive ripped the update of mario kart and there in wad.out .wad how do i reinstall them. thx
     
  14. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    try this...uninstall the following if they are installed:

    DO THIS WITH ANYTITLE DELETER:

    CIOS51
    CIOS249
    Cios36

    (this just brings the wii back to normal)

    ALSO UNINSTALL DVDX (when i had your problem this is what i did)

    AT this point your wii will seem like it was BEFORE any CIOS was installed [​IMG]

    after all that YOUR WAD SHOULD WORK RIGHT AGAIN! [​IMG] next use the NEW CIOSinstaller it will get the files from the internet and install them for you Automatically (i used the version that comes with the new 0.3 backup loader by wiigator) This is ALL YOU NEED for a CIOS to run backups then optionally RE-install DVDX (normal not advanced) if you use Mplayer dvd [​IMG]

    That should do it man...i had that issue and this fixed it for me hop that helps you..Seems like a long ordeal but its not really and it covers your bases as well ya know...
     
  15. weirdfate

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    mine gives me many errors why is this
     
  16. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    you guys love to complicate...
    i add the same problem, just use iso downgrader 1.1 and then cios installer that comes whit the backup loader v3
     
  17. a_running_pir8

    Newcomer a_running_pir8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    kimikal27 is right, but i dont like to complicate, which is why i had him run any title deleter before telling him to do something that isnt right necessarily.

    if any title deleter is giving you errors it means you still have the newer patched IOS's from nintendo. The quickest way to fix this is to run the IOS Downgrader but NOT the cIOS downgrader.

    alternatively you should be able to install IOS30 and 36 from a game disc, as all game discs should still have the older unpatched versions.
     
  18. weirdfate

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    ok i got the backup loader working.
    installed the ciso_fix with the iso16 wad installer
    downgraded with 1.0
    installed the ciso in the backuploader 0.3 folder on the site
    good to go!!!!!!

    but now if i want to play newer games like wiimusic normaly (disk channel) it still wants me to do an update even after i think? i installed the fix for the updates?

    is there sometihing i need to do 1st?
    do i need to get the firmware to the 3.3 then do the fix?
     
  19. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
  20. h4r
    OP

    Newcomer h4r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    AnyTitle Deleter boots up without any problems. Still getting the error.
     

Share This Page