ikaruga on flatmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kwf001, Mar 4, 2009.

Mar 4, 2009

ikaruga on flatmii by kwf001 at 10:30 PM (2,502 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. kwf001
    OP

    Newcomer kwf001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys, I just got my flatmii... works awesome! except for ikaruga... I patched the mios to use gamecube backup launcher before i bought the flatmii. When I run ikaruga, and try to start a new game, it kicks me back to the ikaruga main menu. Is this a problem with the mios? or a problem with the ISO? any help is appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Why use a cMIOS if you use a flatmii? Do you use Gamma with cIOS for backups too?
     
  3. kwf001
    OP

    Newcomer kwf001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    im running the iso's thru disk channel... i get the same issue whether or not i use gamma or disk channel... I take it then that flatmii does not use the mios for gc games? Cause I tried to remove the mios patch for gc backup loader and it couldn't find the files needed from the net... not sure if thats normal or not
     
  4. ringorinfret

    Member ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    how much did you pay for flatmii?
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Just install ANY MIOS wad, just not a cMIOS one.
     
  6. kwf001
    OP

    Newcomer kwf001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed RVL-mios-v8.wad... I'm not sure if it's an official mios... but it didn't solve the problem. If this isn't an official mios, can you give me some ideas of what to google?

    Paid just under $100 CAD including shipping for the flatmii
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I would ahve guessed the MIOS be the problem because FlatMii doesn't need any of the backup stuff since it just tells the Wii the image is a real game.

    Also, Ikaruga has problems with people who have softmods, and some who had modchips. However I'm going to say you either have a bad rip or it's just one of those games you can't get to work, with or without a modchip. (Unless its a retail game).
     
  8. kwf001
    OP

    Newcomer kwf001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    hmmm... I don't think it's a mios issue anymore, I ran cmios installer and choose the option to install the origional mios, and still the same problem... so im not sure at all what the problem is... I'll have to wait until my next trip to see my family before I can get my original copy back, then I'll rip it and try it from there.

    thanks for everyones help! [​IMG]
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you want a correct MIOS would should pull it out of a Wii disc that has it. That way you'll know you have a perfect MIOS.
     
  10. kwf001
    OP

    Newcomer kwf001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    ok... how would I do that? I have animal crossing which I hear has and updated mios on it.
     
  11. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Use WUFE (it's for the Wii not PC)
     
  12. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Flatmii is not and never will be 100% compatible with games that require the speedfix, ie Ikaruga... and the original Ikaruga will not work with flatmii either.
     
  13. kwf001
    OP

    Newcomer kwf001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    tried to run wufu... gives me an invalid wii application error
     
  14. kwf001
    OP

    Newcomer kwf001 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    well, after all that... I've determined its just a bad rip... its a starcube version, and reading the readme the problem lies with the BGM music in the game. Since it does work in modes that do not have music. I'm downloading a different version, hopefully a working one, and if that dont work, ill have to wait until i get my retail copy back and try it from there
     
  15. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your original wont work either with flatmii.
     
  16. rancor01

    Newcomer rancor01 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Nishiarai, Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Anyone ever find a fix for this? I have been trying for MONTHS to get many different images of Ikaruga to work with my flatmii. Is there no hope?

    Are there other games that dont work as well?
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Could you try with an unpatched MIOS and from disc channel please? It doesn't work in the backup launcher, but i don't know if it would work a with a "retail disc".
     
  18. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    At this stage id recommend ya get a dreamcast and get ikaruga for it and you will have no problems [​IMG]
     

Share This Page