IF YOU GOT NEW MARIO BROS WORKING THROUGH SOFTMOD BURNT DVD RESPOND

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by phantasmik, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. phantasmik
    OP

    Newcomer phantasmik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Please if you have new mario brother working on a soft modded Wii as a burnt dvd please respond with what you did an any other relevant information

    DO NOT RESPOND IF: you have a hard modded wii and its working
    DO NOT RESPOND IF: you got it working through s USB loader

    PLEASE RESPOND IF: you got it working through NeoGamma state what version and what you did
    PLEASE RESPOND IF: you got it working through cIOSCORP state what version and what you did

    Please, don't ask for help, trying to compile things that actually worked
     


  2. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
  3. C175R

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    I have softmod Wii 4.1U. If you have an extra SD card you can play it. thats what i did
     
  4. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    You should also state if non-modchip users got it to work with neogamma R7/R8 from disc.
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I believe you can make it to work either with the latest NeoGamma build, or with the cheat code thru DVD softmod


    off-topic: what a way to use caps to call for attention [​IMG]...!!
     
  6. norain

    Newcomer norain Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Control freak... [​IMG]
     
  7. sm69

    Newcomer sm69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    quote New Super Mario Bros. Wii
    Yes we are all very well aware that the game is out. And we are also well aware that it doesnt work. No you dont have a bad dump of the game or anything of that nature. Its just that nintendo got smarter and finally was able to put their piracy checks into the wii games like they have been doing for the ds games. So before you go and start millions and millions of threads about it, just wait for one of the mods or super awesome users to post a confirmed working fix. But imo i think its gonna take around 5 days for them to find a way around the piracy checks.

    Okay there is a fix for it now. Thanks to DavePM for the find. Don't forget to thanks dave for the find/post people.

    There is also a prepatched version of the game. Look for the release by nitro.
     
  8. Bobbarooskie

    Newcomer Bobbarooskie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    So is it confirmed working on a softmod that uses a backup loader?
     
  9. Gamemaster1379

    Member Gamemaster1379 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    As in backup, you mean through methods of USB drives/SD cards, or other devices that are able to be formatted into WBFS, then yes, it is confirmed working through Neogamma. I've yet to hear another such method that will run it without a modchip.
     
  10. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    check the other thread and prepare to be closed
     
  11. Jockel

    Member Jockel Tagging yourself? This shit ain't NeoGAF.

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    IF YOU GOT CAPSLOCKDISORDER OPEN STUPID, ANNOYING THREADS
     
  12. Gamemaster1379

    Member Gamemaster1379 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    If you like trolling members who are newer to forum and its etiquette, mimic their faults and insult them?
     
  13. Bobbarooskie

    Newcomer Bobbarooskie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Oops I mean as in dvd disc loader with Neogamma backup loader. Thanks for the quick reply
     
  14. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    some people say they have it working, but they dont as they havent loaded the dvd from the dvd, its either from a usb drive or they have a chipped wii,

    Why cant people understand, softmod only, loaded from the disc, is the question
     
  15. jkd3737

    Newcomer jkd3737 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Patched or unpatched it just restarts the wii when lauching from disc in neo gamma r7 with cios rev 14.
     
  16. Bobbarooskie

    Newcomer Bobbarooskie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States

    Yep, I was hoping that there is some kind of solution.
     
  17. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    no...maybe, for you softmoded guys who wants to run this game off the disc channel should wait for da_letter_a's new cioscorp solution...i read that he has already a solution but still on going several test before release.
     
  18. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    only got mijne working through USB (softmod) is there a IOS53bugfix as softchip asks for 53 but it gives the errror dvd Ioct or somthign the same as IOS55 without bugfix

    hope that helps any
     
  19. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,487
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Seriously ?
     
  20. RetroHero

    Newcomer RetroHero Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Japan
    uloader 3.1 + patched version of game + cios rev 15

    That gets the game running completely softmodded.
     

Share This Page