1. samjef11

    samjef11 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    Well we should add the number of people who got thier Iedge working on the 3ds and the people who can't get it to work on the 3ds and that way we can say if the Iedge card supports the 3ds or not.
     
  2. gaol

    gaol Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Mine works, first time I inserted it didn't show; then I put it in with a bit more force and it worked fine. This may be as simple as a contact issue.
     
  3. bitonio6

    bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Swaziland
    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    To "Tanas"... What is the number on the ram and the IC of your iEDGe
    when did you buy it ?
     
  4. Tanas

    Tanas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    bitonio6, mines identical to yours in every way.
     
  5. AndroidDem0man

    AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    United States
    I'm gonna put a stop to this bullshit, my iedge opened looks like that pic on that other page with the inside,. ii gonna go get my supercards 8gb and put edge firmware and update it to v4. be right back. i'll post results and a video.
    How does that sound? sheesh. lol ending all this bs
    Will edit post or make a new post when i finished.
     
  6. dtp30

    dtp30 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    So what are you saying about us who's cards aren't working?? Are we complete idiots that have no idea what were doing??!!

    I don't think this is "bull$hit". Clearly some cards work... And some don't. How are you going to change that fact?? That's the key here... Trying to find out why..

    D.

     
  7. AndroidDem0man

    AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    United States
    no i meant i'm putting a sotp to the arguing about it working or not, so far i cant even get my iedge to update, it shows up on my 3ds in the videos as the Japenese game and the LED ( the red one in the microsd slot) is light up. you'll see in the videos., i made 3 parts of the videos and i am not calling anyone a complete idiot. I cant update my iedge, its just retarded that edge made the worst way to update ever >.>
    Just meant the stopping this bs by putting an end to the argument in this topic.
    Gonna edit post when all 3 videos are uploaded.

    oh dtp, yeah an edit again lol, what did you do to update those edge cards, for me it goes to 100% when i start the iedge and it says " completed in 55 seconds blah blah " press a to restart your ds or whatever and then when i turn it back on it still comes up as that japanese game.
    i tried to updaet it on a dsi xl and a ds lite

    Getting off for now guys, will put the videos here tomorrow.
     
  8. dtp30

    dtp30 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I think you kinda missed my point, There ISN'T an argument. Some DO work.. Some DON'T. The question is WHY???

    Both my carts were updated on a DSL. Both work fine on my DSL (They show the Mech game which is V4 firmware). Both my updates went to 100% and the led flashed etc.. They both work on my DSL, so i`m sure the update process worked. One shows a blank 3D cart on my V2 3DS. The other says there is no cart inserted. Doesn't matter how many times i re-insert it or try other micro SD cards. (Neither of them worked on my 3DS when it was V1 either...)

    So neither of mine work. I`m not saying yours doesn't work.. But there must be a reason why some DO.. and some DON'T.

    My DSTWO after doing all it`s updates works fine on my 3DS.. Not sure if that helps.. But there it is.

    D.

     
  9. oterpoter

    oterpoter Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Norway
    I have encountered the exact same thing.
    And my iEdge is 99.99% real for sure.
    It behaves exactly the same way as if the microSD card is NOT in the cartridge. I have formatted the microSD card. Run the latest bootstrap.
    insert the MicroSD card into the cartridge, boot up nintendo.. but no iEdge icon.. just the old "sudoku hudson" icon...
    This is pretty annoying.
    Nintendo firmware is 1.4.2E
     
  10. indask8

    indask8 New Member Forever
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    France
    The red or blue blinking light was only for the very first bootstrap update.

    Since then you need to put the microSD with the bootstrap inside the IEDGE, then you press A like if you wanted to launch the IEDGE, it will immediately display the update process...

    Of course now you need a DS or a DSi still capable of launching it.
     
  11. bitonio6

    bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Swaziland
    please stop talking for nothing...

    EDGE & CYCLO are both saying, their product are not officialy supported for 3DS!

    We need to wait!

    To Boudincaca (quel pseudo, quelle classe)
    RED Blinking exist even if you have the black screen with the indicated "%"
    RED Blinking is the hardware way to show "your iEDGE is in flash mode"...
     
  12. oterpoter

    oterpoter Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Norway
    press A where? there is NO iEDGE icon when the DSi boots up..
    Only the old SUDOKU HUDSON icon, but pressing this with A results in "ERROR"
     
  13. samjef11

    samjef11 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
  14. bitonio6

    bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Swaziland
    That is because your DSi is already in 1.4.2 and you dont upgrade your iEDGE first
    so, now, you need to find another DSi or DS/DSLite to do the upgrade firmware!
     
  15. AndroidDem0man

    AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Country:
    United States
    dude lol, my iedge shows up on the 3ds just fine, its just that since i dont haev the upadte installed i cant see if i can run it, tne update is ticking me off lol. it just doesnt wanna update at all
     
  16. anton123

    anton123 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Did you check that you got the right rom? Maybe it was a corrupted download or maybe the rom doesn't match the exact checksums written in the readme file.
     
  17. bitonio6

    bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Swaziland
    it's not possible to use a bad rom, because the software verify first before doing anything!

    if your iEDGE work on DSi 1.4.2, you do everything right!

    CRC of the rom is [E04C5E3D]
     
  18. phillai

    phillai Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I thought I screwed my DSi XL up when I updated it to v1.4.2E firmware...

    I took the advice on this forum and I got it working again - Thanks very muchy! [​IMG]

    The only minor problem I had was, I had to borrow my sisters DS Lite to update the iedge bootstrap.
     
  19. phillai

    phillai Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I've discovered something with the new iedge firmware on my DSi XL v1.4.2E fw.
    I noticed that my favourite homebrew game, Tetris Terror Instinct wasn't working.

    After a bit of messing around, I've finally got it working but I thought people should be aware of this.

    It seems like homebrew games cannot be found if they are placed in the 'NDS' folder on the Micro SD card.
    If you put homebrew games on the root of the Micro SD card, then it seems to work fine.
     
  20. bitonio6

    bitonio6 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,801
    Country:
    Swaziland
    Thank you for these infos [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Bootstrap, released, updater