I updated my 3DS before updating Acekard 2i

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by liban100, Dec 26, 2011.

Dec 26, 2011
  1. liban100
    OP

    Newcomer liban100 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Well As you can see I done something very stupid and because I'm new to all this stuff I updated my 3DS before I updated my acekard 2i which I just found out was a bad idea please tell me there is something else I can do to update I don't have another 3DS or ds so is there ANYTHING, anything I can do to update my acekard 2i now?
     
  2. pmk010

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The best option is to find a friend or relative who has a DS lite and ask if they could let you use their DS for 2 minutes. And then your sorted. You can always use a DSi or 3DS on which your acekard 2i still works.
     
  3. liban100
    OP

    Newcomer liban100 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have any relatives that have a 3DS and im pretty sure none of my friends have any... so im screwed eh FUCK FUCK FUCK.....
     
  4. m0dm0use

    Member m0dm0use GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or rent/ buy a used DS and sell it again after. Or buy a better card such as the DStwo
     
  5. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Not a 3DS, a DS. Lite or Phat. Did you even read his post?
     
  6. MakiManPR

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Go to Gamestop and ask them for a used NDS, NDSi, etc and tell them you wann try it to see if it works. So in that time update your Acekard 2i. I did once cuz I had exactly the same problem.
     
  7. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm this, it worked like a charm. The Gamestop guys are so nice :D
     

Share This Page