I need Help - Error 003 Kor Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dogertyboy, Oct 17, 2012.

Oct 17, 2012
  1. Dogertyboy
    OP

    Newcomer Dogertyboy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    guys a canoe happen at all today launched a flash attachment to this did not already well on the Occupational and just updated to 4.3 and overthrown letterbomb - it automatically puts me HBC and there remained only throw USB Loader GX D2x installer and install something like this like - and I was on the last softmod ask - so it was with fell and NTSC models ... but today started update on vayfay a Wii - it was as if 3.4u - American thought should be no problems - in the middle of where you wrote the error - then rebooted and now Error 003 unauthorised device ... as it turned out was still viishka Korean patched to NTSC ask why that ... now you can do about it in the foreign forum read but did not fully understand what it is like solving something like chips or disc recorded what that pig like even go to .... What does the work necessary to give Wii ....

    Sorry for my English
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,734
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Your Wii is boned.

    If you don't have BootMii/Priiloader and you don't have a modchip, you need to send your Wii to someone who has the gear to fix it. There's nothing you can do yourself at this point as far as I know - the Wii is just a pretty paperweigh now.

    I suggest contacting DeadlyFoez.
     
  3. Dogertyboy
    OP

    Newcomer Dogertyboy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I understand BootMii - had set in advance - so it's not likely .... and what kind of chip you say and what kind of equipment - I think it's more an option ....
     
  4. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    EDIT : Ninja'd.

    You need BootMii as Boot2 and I don't think Korean Wii's can have BootMii as Boot2. They can only have it as an IOS which will not help you. Even then, if you updated the Wii with a disk update or an online update it would have replaced your boot2 so it wouldn't be there anymore.
     
  5. Dogertyboy
    OP

    Newcomer Dogertyboy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I update my Wii which was previously 3.4 U - but in fact, I bought it with the hands - this Wii was actually KOR - just modified firmware was transferred to NTSC - in the middle of updating - line went dead - and then there was perezagruzeki it - 003 Anauthorised Device
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,734
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    You can fix the Wii using an Infectus chip, but I really suggest that you give it to someone who knows what he's doing, not to mention that the costs of the tools alone will be almost equal to the cost of getting a new Wii which recently got a price drop.

    http://gbatemp.net/t...-by-deadlyfoez/

    Have fun breaking your Wii, because you most likely will. Get a used one instead or buy a new one altogether. Next time, run a syscheck and check your serial if you even suspect that the Wii might be Korean.
     
  7. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You need to install a modchip and gc controller to fix it. Then make a swap disk and run smash stack pal to recover the wii. It is an easy fix.
     
  8. kkill

    Newcomer kkill Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    China
  9. kkill

    Newcomer kkill Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    China
    BTW,a gc controller or a dancing pad is needed to enter the recovery menu,and your dvd drive must have capable of reading burned disc
     

Share This Page