I need help and fast!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Shorkio, Oct 8, 2010.

Oct 8, 2010

I need help and fast! by Shorkio at 8:47 PM (2,156 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    Hi!

    today, I installed Chrome OS to my computer and I want to change it back to windows 7. But every time when I try to install it, it won't me do that [​IMG]
    Can someone help me?
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    How -EXACTLY- are you trying to reinstall 7?

    Please be EXTREMELY DETAILED, tell us EVERY SINGLE THING YOU DO.
     
  3. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    More info would help [​IMG]
     
  4. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    So, I downloaded Chrome OS from here: http://sites.google.com/site/chromeoslinux/
    I burned it into disc and installed.

    Now when I try change it back to windows 7, it just don't want to format it [​IMG] (I don't know how to explain -_-)

    E: Also, it gives Error number: 0x80000100 [​IMG]
     
  5. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use something like an ubuntu live cd to format the Hard drive, then try to install windows again [​IMG]

    Edit: do you get this
    "Windows installation encountered an unexpected error. Verify that the installation sources are accessible, and restart the installation. Error code: 0x80000100"

    If so, formatting the hard drive will help [​IMG]
     
  6. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try formatting it with a linux live dvd/cd/usb to either have a fully empty disc or a disc with just 1 partition on there (make it fat and try to reformat it from the 7 dvd). Some boot flags and partitioning can throw the 7 installer off.
     
  7. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    Ok. I will try that tomorrow [​IMG]
    Thanks ^^
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm asking you EXACTLY how you're trying to get it back to 7.

    EXACTLY.

    TELL US EVERY CLICK AND KEYPRESS YOU DO, AND EVERY ACTION YOU TAKE.
     
  9. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    I'm guessing you'll have to format the chrome OS partition and then install windows 7

    if you want dual boot,I think you have to use a special program for that...

    I'm just guessing though here lol
     
  10. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    I installed Ubuntu to computer and now when I try install Windows 7 clicking DVD+R icon, then selecting setup.exe, it gives new error [​IMG] it says "An error occured while loading the archive" [​IMG]
    What I should do now?
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    ... you need to boot off the disc.

    When installing chrome OS, did you restart the computer and choose to boot from the CD and do the install through there?

    That's what you need to do here.
     
  12. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    I think I did that [​IMG]
     
  13. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I´m quite sure you didn´t.
     
  14. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    It is possible [​IMG]
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    ... you said you opened the disc and tried to run the setup.

    That's not what I told you to do.

    That's not it at all.
     
  16. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    I also tried restart the computer, and then select "press any key to boot from CD or DVD."- option (white screen with black background). It goes to Windows 7 installation program, I added all language things and selected "install". After that, I chose advanced- option. But when I have to select which hard drive I want to install it, it shows four (:wtf:) drive and everyone says "this hard drive is not supported" [​IMG]
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    How does it describe the drives?

    Like, what size are they, and what's the filesystem (FAT/NTFS/EXT)?
     
  18. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    hmm...does it say something like "basic" or "advanced" next to your drives when you try installing windows?

    your drive has to say "basic"(or something along those lines) to install the OS

    search around on how to change that it that's the case.
     
  19. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That sounds to me like you have yet to completely format your drive and windows isn't understanding the partitioning done by linux (w/e distro you are using). If you want to go dual boot install win 7 first (after removing ALL partitions from your drive like we stated, not installing ubuntu) then install the linux distro of your choice.
     
  20. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    It says it's NTFS, but I still can't do it [​IMG]
     

Share This Page