Gaming I need help and fast!

Shorkio

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Your harddrive
Website
Visit site
XP
374
Country
Finland
Hi!

today, I installed Chrome OS to my computer and I want to change it back to windows 7. But every time when I try to install it, it won't me do that
frown.gif

Can someone help me?
 

Shorkio

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Your harddrive
Website
Visit site
XP
374
Country
Finland
Rydian said:
How -EXACTLY- are you trying to reinstall 7?

Please be EXTREMELY DETAILED, tell us EVERY SINGLE THING YOU DO.

So, I downloaded Chrome OS from here: http://sites.google.com/site/chromeoslinux/
I burned it into disc and installed.

Now when I try change it back to windows 7, it just don't want to format it
ohnoes.png
(I don't know how to explain -_-)

E: Also, it gives Error number: 0x80000100
ohnoes.png
 

The Pi

Lurker
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
1,637
Trophies
1
Location
Scotland
XP
410
Country
Use something like an ubuntu live cd to format the Hard drive, then try to install windows again
smile.gif


Edit: do you get this
"Windows installation encountered an unexpected error. Verify that the installation sources are accessible, and restart the installation. Error code: 0x80000100"

If so, formatting the hard drive will help
biggrin.gif
 

Scorpei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,295
Trophies
0
Website
scorpei.com
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
Try formatting it with a linux live dvd/cd/usb to either have a fully empty disc or a disc with just 1 partition on there (make it fat and try to reformat it from the 7 dvd). Some boot flags and partitioning can throw the 7 installer off.
 

dysan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
588
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
297
Country
Greece
I'm guessing you'll have to format the chrome OS partition and then install windows 7

if you want dual boot,I think you have to use a special program for that...

I'm just guessing though here lol
 

Shorkio

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Your harddrive
Website
Visit site
XP
374
Country
Finland
I installed Ubuntu to computer and now when I try install Windows 7 clicking DVD+R icon, then selecting setup.exe, it gives new error
ohnoes.png
it says "An error occured while loading the archive"
ohnoes.png

What I should do now?
 

Shorkio

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Your harddrive
Website
Visit site
XP
374
Country
Finland
Scorpei said:
Shorkio said:
Rydian said:
... you need to boot off the disc.

When installing chrome OS, did you restart the computer and choose to boot from the CD and do the install through there?

That's what you need to do here.
I think I did that
smile.gif
I´m quite sure you didn´t.
It is possible
ohmy.gif
 

Shorkio

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Your harddrive
Website
Visit site
XP
374
Country
Finland
Rydian said:
... you said you opened the disc and tried to run the setup.

That's not what I told you to do.

That's not it at all.
I also tried restart the computer, and then select "press any key to boot from CD or DVD."- option (white screen with black background). It goes to Windows 7 installation program, I added all language things and selected "install". After that, I chose advanced- option. But when I have to select which hard drive I want to install it, it shows four (:wtf:) drive and everyone says "this hard drive is not supported"
frown.gif
 

dysan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
588
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
297
Country
Greece
hmm...does it say something like "basic" or "advanced" next to your drives when you try installing windows?

your drive has to say "basic"(or something along those lines) to install the OS

search around on how to change that it that's the case.
 

Scorpei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,295
Trophies
0
Website
scorpei.com
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
That sounds to me like you have yet to completely format your drive and windows isn't understanding the partitioning done by linux (w/e distro you are using). If you want to go dual boot install win 7 first (after removing ALL partitions from your drive like we stated, not installing ubuntu) then install the linux distro of your choice.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Not sure how recent hardware it supports though
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I mean for 1st party routers iirc linksys use to support it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    ahhhh that I have no idea
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pretty cool though if so
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Or from what ive heard ways to set custom imgs for 1st party routers so locked down now days
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    OPNsense VM and specs and specs of system it's running on. https://imgur.com/a/S9wgGUD
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've turned more features on in OPNsense lately and it's getting kind of high on RAM usage, I see. Probably bump that up to 4GB soon
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I wanna make a 8core router with support for 20gbps doesn't even sound that silly lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I only have 1 gig internet but internally I have 10 gig connectivity for everything on my lan lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    fiber connection from my desktop PC back to my core network switch
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    2 port HPE SFP+ PCIE NIC in my desktop and all of my servers
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    silly shit
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    eventually this desktop is going to act as a server too, just for the hell of it. Because this PC is WAY fucking overkill for how little I use it.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And once I do that, my desktop OS that I interact with is just going to be a virtual machine and use GPU passthrough to connect everything
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Send it to me ffs
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    No because it's my desktop lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The most use this PC is getting right now is 979 Chrome tabs open right now
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    This is my desktop there are many like it but it is mine alone
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Enabled PPPoE on router now no wifi connection lul
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Anyone knows
    where is Juan?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Taken by the feet police
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Horny jail?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It was a nationwide vote
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://store.steampowered.com/app/2139460/Once_Human/?fbclid=IwY2xjawDXSyhleHRuA2FlbQIxMAABHb0aE...