i just got a cyclo ds need help with rts

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by c0pE89, Jan 7, 2009.

Jan 7, 2009
  1. c0pE89
    OP

    Newcomer c0pE89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    HI
    Country:
    United States
    I updated the firmware and cant get rts to work i have the option for it in the in game menu but it wont let me use it.
    firmware 1.3 updated and added that part but thats a huge downgrade and i have a new cyclo so i cant downgrade past v 1.4
     
  2. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You should probably upgrade your firmware to 1.51 too. Find it in the GBAtemp downloads section.
     
  4. c0pE89
    OP

    Newcomer c0pE89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    HI
    Country:
    United States
    Ive tried all that and it still didn't work and i did read the manual
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You must enable it in the CycloDS menu first.
    Then hold Select while choosing a game. It should say "Loading... RTS initialized"
    To use it, press ABXYLR in-game and the Real Time Save option should work.

    Also, make sure that you have enough space on your MicroSD for the save (it's 5 MB).
     

Share This Page