Hacking I just bought an Acekard 2.1

Discord

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2008
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
110
Country
Canada
Yes, this sounds noob, but I'm new to this stuff. I have an Acekard 2.1 and a brand-new 8GB Class 6 SDHC microSD card, and I'm not really sure what to do with them to get them ready. I don't want to screw anything up.

So what do I do?
 

Discord

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2008
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
110
Country
Canada
I only asked cause people mentioning formatting the card first (even though that sounds not-needed for a new one), something about AKAIO, and stuff, so I was just curious.
 

PettingZoo

yesss
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
in the trap
Website
iancoulton.com
XP
401
Country
Hmm better safe then sorry
smileipb2.png
 

ShAdOwFuRi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
321
Trophies
0
XP
91
Country
In most cases formatting is not necessary, but yeah if you want to, use the panasonic SD formatter, it's specifically designed to format SD cards, as opposed to the one built into your OS.
 

paul3100

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2007
Messages
506
Trophies
0
Location
scotland
XP
155
Country
QUOTE said:
Best to use Panasonic SD Formatter! Thanks!

There really is no need to go to the trouble of downloading / using the panasonic DS program as the windows one works perfectly well and won't screw your sd/SDHC card up, its a myth!

paul

EDIT:

QUOTEPanasonic formatter,.....do it.

Especially if your using a SDHC card. When I first got my a-data 4gig, it was slow and choppy even scrolling through the menu, and formatting with windows didn't do shit to help,
but after i used the aforementioned panasonic, it's a lot faster.

The windows formatter does not allocate files properly.

Probably formatted in fat rather than fat32 and was done quick rather than full format as it really doesn't make any difference!
 

VatoLoco

Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
2,331
Trophies
1
Age
52
Location
Ya Cant Get There From Here
Website
www.backwoodzstudioz.com
XP
3,101
Country
United States
I am right, ya'll are wrong.

Panasonic formatter,.....do it.

Especially if your using a SDHC card. When I first got my a-data 4gig, it was slow and choppy even scrolling through the menu, and formatting with windows didn't do shit to help,
but after i used the aforementioned panasonic, it's a lot faster.

The windows formatter does not allocate files properly.
 

Chaykin

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
79
Trophies
1
XP
938
Country
Poland
VatoLoco said:
When I first got my a-data 4gig, it was slow and choppy even scrolling through the menu, and formatting with windows didn't do shit to help, but after i used the aforementioned panasonic, it's a lot faster.
Maybe you formatted it in FAT32? That's why it was choppy. I had the same thing with my Kingston 4GB SDHC Class 4 (Japan). When I formatted it in Windows using FAT32 it was choppy, but then I formatted it using FAT (FAT16). It worked like a charm. No slowdowns, no choppiness etc. After a while I noticed that some ppl advise to use the Panasonic formatter. I tried it but I can't really see the diffrence. It works with the same speed. :-)
 

VatoLoco

Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
2,331
Trophies
1
Age
52
Location
Ya Cant Get There From Here
Website
www.backwoodzstudioz.com
XP
3,101
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
Chaykin post Today, 05:57 AM
Maybe you formatted it in FAT32? That's why it was choppy.
QUOTEpaul3100 post Today, 05:40 AM
Probably formatted in fat rather than fat32

SDHC only uses fat 32.
And as I said, windows doesn't allocate the files the right way.

Bottom line, if yer card isnt performing up to par, use the panasonic.
If your card runs great, then don't.

That's my two cents, use it or dont. I really dont give a rats ass.
laugh.gif
 

Chaykin

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
79
Trophies
1
XP
938
Country
Poland
VatoLoco said:
SDHC only uses fat 32.
You're wrong. That's the FAT16 that has the max 4GB volume size (only with 64k clusters) limit, you can read about it in Wikipedia. So any card above 4GB cannot be formatted in FAT16, but 4GB SDHC card can be. You cannot format the 4GB card in Windows through "My Computer" and just right clicking on the card and choosing format. You need to go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management (in the tree on the left) -> right click on your SD card and there you can format it using FAT (FAT16). :-) Check it out VatoLoco.
 

VatoLoco

Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
2,331
Trophies
1
Age
52
Location
Ya Cant Get There From Here
Website
www.backwoodzstudioz.com
XP
3,101
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
Chaykin post Today, 06:34 AM
go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management (in the tree on the left) -> right click on your SD card
Checked it out ^ on my 4gig, and low and behold it did give the option to format to fat16. Live and learn.
smile.gif


QUOTEYou're wrong.
But, as you said, it only works with the 4gig with file allocation at 64 clusters, not any other SDHC. I tried on my 8gig and it did not give the option.

I'm sticking with and still recommend the panasonic as its what 'works for me',
especially now that I'm running an 8gigger.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Those dust covers barely cover anything!!!