I just bought an Acekard 2.1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Discord, Jan 7, 2009.

Jan 7, 2009

I just bought an Acekard 2.1 by Discord at 10:52 PM (1,876 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, this sounds noob, but I'm new to this stuff. I have an Acekard 2.1 and a brand-new 8GB Class 6 SDHC microSD card, and I'm not really sure what to do with them to get them ready. I don't want to screw anything up.

    So what do I do?
     
  2. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    yes very noob

    download the osmenu form here

    http://www.acekard.com/download.php

    put unzip files on the sd card in the root
    put roms or home brew on sd card
    put sd card into AK2
    put ak2 into ds
    power on and have fun
     
  3. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I only asked cause people mentioning formatting the card first (even though that sounds not-needed for a new one), something about AKAIO, and stuff, so I was just curious.
     
  4. darnoc

    Member darnoc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Canada
    yah put in the micro and rightclick format in my computer
     
  5. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm better safe then sorry [​IMG]
     
  6. tonybologna

    Member tonybologna GO VOLS!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    USA- East Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Best to use Panasonic SD Formatter! Thanks!
     
  7. ShAdOwFuRi

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    In most cases formatting is not necessary, but yeah if you want to, use the panasonic SD formatter, it's specifically designed to format SD cards, as opposed to the one built into your OS.
     
  8. darnoc

    Member darnoc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Canada
    theres no point unless the way i told you doesnt work
     
  9. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably formatted in fat rather than fat32 and was done quick rather than full format as it really doesn't make any difference!
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I am right, ya'll are wrong.

    Panasonic formatter,.....do it.

    Especially if your using a SDHC card. When I first got my a-data 4gig, it was slow and choppy even scrolling through the menu, and formatting with windows didn't do shit to help,
    but after i used the aforementioned panasonic, it's a lot faster.

    The windows formatter does not allocate files properly.
     
  11. Chaykin

    Newcomer Chaykin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    Maybe you formatted it in FAT32? That's why it was choppy. I had the same thing with my Kingston 4GB SDHC Class 4 (Japan). When I formatted it in Windows using FAT32 it was choppy, but then I formatted it using FAT (FAT16). It worked like a charm. No slowdowns, no choppiness etc. After a while I noticed that some ppl advise to use the Panasonic formatter. I tried it but I can't really see the diffrence. It works with the same speed. :-)
     
  12. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    SDHC only uses fat 32.
    And as I said, windows doesn't allocate the files the right way.

    Bottom line, if yer card isnt performing up to par, use the panasonic.
    If your card runs great, then don't.

    That's my two cents, use it or dont. I really dont give a rats ass. [​IMG]
     
  13. Chaykin

    Newcomer Chaykin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    You're wrong. That's the FAT16 that has the max 4GB volume size (only with 64k clusters) limit, you can read about it in Wikipedia. So any card above 4GB cannot be formatted in FAT16, but 4GB SDHC card can be. You cannot format the 4GB card in Windows through "My Computer" and just right clicking on the card and choosing format. You need to go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management (in the tree on the left) -> right click on your SD card and there you can format it using FAT (FAT16). :-) Check it out VatoLoco.
     
  14. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    But, as you said, it only works with the 4gig with file allocation at 64 clusters, not any other SDHC. I tried on my 8gig and it did not give the option.

    I'm sticking with and still recommend the panasonic as its what 'works for me',
    especially now that I'm running an 8gigger.
     
  15. SkankyYankee

    Member SkankyYankee GBAtemp Advanced Skank

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Country:
    United States
    can you run the bigger sdhc cards on it reliably? (16 and 32)
     

Share This Page