I have 2 questions, can some one help me?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by memevertical, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008
  1. memevertical
    OP

    Newcomer memevertical Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I have 2 questions, and I guess almost everyone here knows the answer [​IMG]

    Question 1.- I downloaded "Animal Crossing: City Folks" NTSC USA, I applied the Brickbraker patch to the ISO, then used img burn to burn the image onto a Verbatim DVD-R at 4x Speed. I also tried burning the ISO without using the Brickbraker patch.

    I used several Backup loaders, including Gator 0.3g, which is the one that says that was able to run this game. And yes, I installed the cIOS249 that came with the 0.3g gator release.

    Any ideas of what I'm doing wrong?

    Question 2.- I've heard about Bricked Wiis, and I was just wondering, is there any chance of making a backup or installing something that would practically work as a restore for the wii in case it gets bricked?

    Thanks a lot for your help......

    mEmE
     
  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    1. Xhat error do you get ?

    2. Starfall
     
  3. memevertical
    OP

    Newcomer memevertical Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for answering nicksasa.

    It doesnt give me any errors, is just a Black Screen. By the way, I just bought my Wii, its a 3.3U version.

    About the StarFall, I will search it and install it, thanks.
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    See this topic for an excellent tutorial on how to protect your wii against banner bricks: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=117399
    you'll still have to be careful, it doesn't protect you from other types of bricking. For that, you'll have to wait for Bootmii
     
  5. memevertical
    OP

    Newcomer memevertical Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info, I'll check it out.....

    What about playing the Animal game........do I need to downgrade or something?
     
  6. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    try using a diffrent game something easyier that works.
    also i had problems with black screens for my wii ski and all i did was do the partition extraction that we used for the leaked loaderand it worked.

    OR maybe use the hooks (press b in gamma) to see if it works thought the system loader (like a normal game) this work with wall-e for me
     
  7. memevertical
    OP

    Newcomer memevertical Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried using the hook, but no luck. How can I do the partition thing? Is that the same as brickbreaker?
     
  8. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Do a quick board search for animal crossing. if memory serves the game works but requires manually installing of an IOS but i cant remember which.
     
  9. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  10. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Inorder to get the game to work you have to install a wad manually that contains the device drivers for the mic...

    the wad files name is: IOS38-64-v3609.wad use google to find it!

    any other questions just ask! but remember google is your friend!!!,
    - Kitt050383
     
  11. memevertical
    OP

    Newcomer memevertical Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the great info.......before I install this wad, 1 question:

    Do I need to downgrade to 3.2? I'm in 3.3u

    Thanks
     
  12. memevertical
    OP

    Newcomer memevertical Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I installed that WAD, and tried with 0.3b and 0.3g and no luck. So I wonder again, do I need to downgrade to 3.2 ?

    Thanks you guys....
     

Share This Page