I contributed to my relative's PC problem... again

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Harsky, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So my cousin is into gaming and keeps pestering me to research a graphics card for him to run his games smoothly and still within his budget.

    His PC was a 2 year old P4, 1gb RAM, 200gb HDD Packard Bell PC and his old graphics card was a Nvidia 6200.

    Without much thought, I just took the money he gave me and bought an Nvidia 8600 card. It worked perfectly... for 4 weeks then suddenly I get a call that somehow his PC is now slowing down to a pitiful crawl and takes ages for anything in his PC to open. I can't say that it's my fault as I explained the problem of putting in something more powerful than his PC can handle but I suppose I have to try and find the answer... and I'm stumped.

    Any suggestions as to what the problem could be before he decides to just buy another PC?
     
  2. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    wtf packard bell still exists? last packard bell I seen was a pentium 1

    Anyway, its probably a virus.
     
  3. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Could be the PSU, not enough power

    Could be drivers, did you update to newest?

    Install all the optional/recommended updates from Windows Update
     
  4. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    defrag the hard drive and run full tests with ad-aware and spybot
    i would suggest using perfectdisk 8.0 to also defrag system files
    and as a final reccomendation, get him some more ram..
     
  5. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The thing is, it runs far, far too slow to even consider installing programs. The thing is, it was actually working yesterday according to my cousin but I don't that much knowledge to fit a PSU and then figure which wires go where. Actually, I might end up buying the wrong PSU
     
  6. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Try putting in an old graphics card and see if its still slow.
     
  7. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Put his old graphics card in. Still the same problem
     
  8. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Get a MiniPE or BartPE boot disc, and run antivirus/defrag from it
     
  9. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    then get atfcleaner
    its like a lightweight version of ccleaner and is only a few kb's.
    you dont need to install anything and it removes obselete files.
     
  10. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Backup his files and reinstall windows if none of the above work.
     
  11. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Check how much space is left on the hard drive. That seems to be the problem, and would explain the sudden slowdown even though its 200gb over 2 years that would fill up. Also go to msconfig and disable all the unnecessary programs from starting up. While your at it Crt+Alt+Delete and see how many processes are running and while your at it again get some more RAM. [​IMG]
     
  12. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    Format and ram.
     
  13. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The thing is, I formatted the PC the same week I ordered the graphics card and I have no idea how he could fill it up with tons of junk already... oh wait. He loves World of Warcraft and other PC games so I guess that explains it but when I checked, it wasn't even reaching 50gb.

    I'd like to take the advice of adding more RAM but I'm worried this will just be a temp solution for something that might happen again.
     
  14. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The fact that it's still slow even if you put the old graphics card back in implies that it's not the PSU, and probably completely unrelated to the actual hardware inside the computer. Did you get any software with the new Nvidia card? Maybe some driver-based Nvidia program running on startup is causing a problem (theory being it's still installed and running when the computer starts, even though the old card is back in the system. Something like a memory leak is my personal favourite to bring a system to a crawl *cough*NTLgearbox*cough*). Boot to safe mode (hold F8 while windows boots) and uninstall any software you got with the new card.

    Or if you suspect the drive is full pull it, connect it to another PC as a slave and find out how much is on it. Laugh if it's porn.
     
  15. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States

    Doesn't need HDD to run, very useful.....
     
  16. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the advice... I decided to format it (with data backed up of course) and reinstall and it's working well again. I was also given money to buy a 1gb stick of RAM but can RAM prevent something like this happening again.
     

Share This Page