Hardware I contributed to my relative's PC problem... again

Harsky

Madmin
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
5,561
Trophies
1
XP
3,840
Country
United Kingdom
So my cousin is into gaming and keeps pestering me to research a graphics card for him to run his games smoothly and still within his budget.

His PC was a 2 year old P4, 1gb RAM, 200gb HDD Packard Bell PC and his old graphics card was a Nvidia 6200.

Without much thought, I just took the money he gave me and bought an Nvidia 8600 card. It worked perfectly... for 4 weeks then suddenly I get a call that somehow his PC is now slowing down to a pitiful crawl and takes ages for anything in his PC to open. I can't say that it's my fault as I explained the problem of putting in something more powerful than his PC can handle but I suppose I have to try and find the answer... and I'm stumped.

Any suggestions as to what the problem could be before he decides to just buy another PC?
 

Mangofett

GBAtemp Testing Area
Member
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
4,885
Trophies
1
Age
19
XP
1,059
Country
United States
wtf packard bell still exists? last packard bell I seen was a pentium 1

Anyway, its probably a virus.
 

kellyan95

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
1,460
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
United States
Could be the PSU, not enough power

Could be drivers, did you update to newest?

Install all the optional/recommended updates from Windows Update
 

xcalibur

Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
3,163
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Sacred Heart
XP
717
Country
defrag the hard drive and run full tests with ad-aware and spybot
i would suggest using perfectdisk 8.0 to also defrag system files
and as a final reccomendation, get him some more ram..
 

Harsky

Madmin
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
5,561
Trophies
1
XP
3,840
Country
United Kingdom
The thing is, it runs far, far too slow to even consider installing programs. The thing is, it was actually working yesterday according to my cousin but I don't that much knowledge to fit a PSU and then figure which wires go where. Actually, I might end up buying the wrong PSU
 

xcalibur

Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
3,163
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Sacred Heart
XP
717
Country
The thing is, it runs far, far too slow to even consider installing programs. The thing is, it was actually working yesterday according to my cousin but I don't that much knowledge to fit a PSU and then figure which wires go where. Actually, I might end up buying the wrong PSU

then get atfcleaner
its like a lightweight version of ccleaner and is only a few kb's.
you dont need to install anything and it removes obselete files.
 

enigmaindex

the Scarecrow
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2007
Messages
662
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Gold Coast, Australia
Website
www.zomganime.com
XP
125
Country
Check how much space is left on the hard drive. That seems to be the problem, and would explain the sudden slowdown even though its 200gb over 2 years that would fill up. Also go to msconfig and disable all the unnecessary programs from starting up. While your at it Crt+Alt+Delete and see how many processes are running and while your at it again get some more RAM.
wink.gif
 

Harsky

Madmin
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
5,561
Trophies
1
XP
3,840
Country
United Kingdom
The thing is, I formatted the PC the same week I ordered the graphics card and I have no idea how he could fill it up with tons of junk already... oh wait. He loves World of Warcraft and other PC games so I guess that explains it but when I checked, it wasn't even reaching 50gb.

I'd like to take the advice of adding more RAM but I'm worried this will just be a temp solution for something that might happen again.
 

Psyfira

Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,886
Trophies
0
Location
England
XP
270
Country
The thing is, I formatted the PC the same week I ordered the graphics card and I have no idea how he could fill it up with tons of junk already... oh wait. He loves World of Warcraft and other PC games so I guess that explains it but when I checked, it wasn't even reaching 50gb.
The fact that it's still slow even if you put the old graphics card back in implies that it's not the PSU, and probably completely unrelated to the actual hardware inside the computer. Did you get any software with the new Nvidia card? Maybe some driver-based Nvidia program running on startup is causing a problem (theory being it's still installed and running when the computer starts, even though the old card is back in the system. Something like a memory leak is my personal favourite to bring a system to a crawl *cough*NTLgearbox*cough*). Boot to safe mode (hold F8 while windows boots) and uninstall any software you got with the new card.

Or if you suspect the drive is full pull it, connect it to another PC as a slave and find out how much is on it. Laugh if it's porn.
 

Harsky

Madmin
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
5,561
Trophies
1
XP
3,840
Country
United Kingdom
On the advice... I decided to format it (with data backed up of course) and reinstall and it's working well again. I was also given money to buy a 1gb stick of RAM but can RAM prevent something like this happening again.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    See $200 at neweeg but oof 8gbram
  • Veho @ Veho:
    My current computer has 8GB of RAM and it's working fine. I think I could live with that.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If no hefty gaming stuff should be fine
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    just get some used shit off ebay or smth for ram
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    that's what my dad's friend does
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't buy used ram it's too cheap now lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    But it's probably on board ram with that device
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah, it's a SoC.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've done more shell scripting in my current job in the year and a half I've been here than I did in my entire 8+ years at my last job. Wild.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Scripting isn't even in my job description, but it enables me to, say, take multiple hours of multiple touches to servers to run commands over the course of a month, to a few minutes and it's ready 2 days later.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Shell scripting is very useful.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    For batch operations.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Massivley so. Glad I'm getting more experienced with it now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Hey can you make this [inane change] on 50 servers?" Yes.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The scenario in question is to do disk erases on some storage servers at my job that have I think 12x 14TB spinners, SATA SSDs, and nvme disks. The process I'm using to erase the spinners is to kick off an ATA Security Erase in the disk's firmware, then once that's done do a dd zero-fill as a second pass.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    These spinners take like 22h per each of those operations
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'll admit sometimes it takes me longer to write and debug a script that will do that for me, than it would take me to make the changes manually, but this is more fun.
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And running it over a serial console I'd either have to spin up a dozen and a half screen sessions or just run one operation at a time
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Wrote a horrifyingly long one-liner to do all of that - spin up a shitload of screen sessions, run these commands to it, pipe output to kmsg so it shows up in the default tty's shell, and some other shit on top of that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Can't you run pssh?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Some day I'll write out a properly formatted shell script that lives on our firmware server or git repo and just call that, and have that handle every kind of server we run much more gracefully than my hobbled together atrocity does right now
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pssh - nope. 1, what I'm doing gets done from our bootable provisioning environment, and you can only interface with that via serial console - we don't accept ssh connections on the servers in that state, and 2, I don't even know if our bootable environment has pssh baked into it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    3, I've never even heard of it before lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my input to all of them (iTerm on Mac is the terminal emulator I'm using). It's just a matter of how many commands I'd have to run by hand, and how long they'd take otherwise lol
    Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy: Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my...