1. Nathanok

    OP Nathanok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, a few years back I bought a R4. It was a clone, but SDHC.

    Simple right? WRONG.

    I have no idea what is wrong/going on with my card. It does not use SDHC firmware (http://www.r4sdhc.com/down.asp#r4), and it it uses the official(?) firmware for R4(http://www.r4ds.me/). Now, I am so lost I can't even begin to explain. I've read around the forums for clarity, and I just got more confused. Apparently the clone I have is a TTDS clone (however, I've read in posts that SDHC cannot use YSMenu, which uses TTDS), and to further that I've read that there are even more then one type of r4 SDHC.

    My card looks exactly like the one in this picture - http://www.r4sdhc.com/images/r4.jpg - but cannot run the firmware from that website. Am I doing something wrong?

    Also, in a post in this section it says there is a Wood R.P.G that can run on SDHC r4 cards. And in that same post people say that the original Wood R.P.G YWG made can run on r4 SDHC cards anyways. Though, I tested it on mine and it doesn't.

    pl0x can someone explain this to me?
     
  2. laxman0220

    laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    Canada
    what's the site on your card/box?
     
  3. Nathanok

    OP Nathanok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
  4. laxman0220

    laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    Canada
    so your saying it says www.r4ds.me on the sticker of your card,, and it says ur card supports sdhc???
     
  5. Nathanok

    OP Nathanok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    yes. im using a 4 gb sdhc card right now


    [​IMG]

    I just checked the box, the link is http://www.r4sdhc.com/. Though, my card -cannot- run any SDHC firmware. it has to run on the official firmware or after the loading screen I get two black screens.
     
  6. Nathanok

    OP Nathanok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
  7. laxman0220

    laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    Canada
    ok you're gonna have to use ysmenu,
    the thing is , u have to assemble it urself...

    follow this : http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=7388
     
  8. Nathanok

    OP Nathanok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    I've used YSauto before, and tried following the guide but no other firmware seems to want to work on my card. I don't know what's wrong with it, maybe I'll just wait for more Wood R.P.G clone fixes, to see if I can find one that works.
     
  9. Nathanok

    OP Nathanok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    Since my SDHC card uses official firmware, shouldn't the normal Wood R.P.G work for it?

    Actually, it seems on the r4 wood firmware, my homebrew games work but the commercial ones don't. If that info helps any.
     
  10. Miser

    Miser Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Have you checked the box for an URL?
     
  11. Nathanok

    OP Nathanok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    The URL on the box brings me to a site with a firmware that simply does not want to work on my card.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted