?

What should be HorizonModule renamed to?

Poll closed May 21, 2017.
  1. HzMod

    11 vote(s)
    50.0%
  2. HzModule

    8 vote(s)
    36.4%
  3. HzProc

    2 vote(s)
    9.1%
  4. HzDbg

    1 vote(s)
    4.5%
  5. HzDebug

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. Sono

    OP Sono Modern slave; tsundere
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,970
    Country:
    Hungary
    Nohow. A reset is a reset. You have to wait until HzScreen auto-reconnects.
     
  2. MattCaulder

    MattCaulder Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ]

    How is it supposed to re-connect? I tested it earlier and HorizonScreen crashed as soon as I soft reset.
     
  3. Sono

    OP Sono Modern slave; tsundere
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,970
    Country:
    Hungary
    You have to use matching HzMod and HzScreen, otherwise you'll get unintended side effects. Latest HzMod is not even compatible with older HzScreens (technically it is, but have fun suffering if you try).

    Older HzScreen and HorizonScreen don't auto-reconnect, they just die. You have to reopen the program. You need a very recent HzScreen to have auto-reconnect functionality. You know if it has auto-reconnect because it spams the console with the same error about disconnect.
     
  4. MattCaulder

    MattCaulder Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    How do I make sure I have matching versions? If I grab the AIO pack, shouldn't those match?
     
  5. Sono

    OP Sono Modern slave; tsundere
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,970
    Country:
    Hungary
    You have to be lucky. Files in a zip to be guaranteed to match, unless someone else other than me made the zip.

    Also, I think the files in the first post are super horribly outdated, I should update it sometime...
     
  6. MattCaulder

    MattCaulder Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Can you point me at the most recent version?
     
  7. Sono

    OP Sono Modern slave; tsundere
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,970
    Country:
    Hungary
    The most recent version is broken, so I can't upload it from my project folder, sorry :(
     
  8. Broder

    Broder Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Chile
    Hello Sono, i've been trying to use this program on my O2DS, the blue light is on and everything, i open up the .exe with my IP and... it gives me a error (34) result too large, 10061, what should i do?
     
  9. Sono

    OP Sono Modern slave; tsundere
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,970
    Country:
    Hungary
    That means connection refused.

    Try opening a program which creates a connection (like ftpd or ftBrony), open HzScreen, and try to connect, and wait. If it times out, go back to the Home Menu and wait until 10061 starts appearing.

    After you can get a consistent 10061 on the Home Menu, THEN open HzMod.

    It's also important to note that you have to match HzMod versions with HzScreen versions. They are not separatable.
    The latest version should not be compatible with older HzScreen versions.

    If you keep having issues with HzScreen, try Snickerstream.
     
  10. Broder

    Broder Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Chile
    I actually got to fix the problem the same day! It turns out i ahd to check my Router settings, see the Devices IPs and my 3DS had a different IP... sadly, perfomance wasn't great, on HzScreen i had 1 FPS and on Snickerstream i had 6 or 7 FPS
     
  11. JustMeDaFaq

    JustMeDaFaq Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Germany
    Ist there anyway to capture the 3D effect? Like an 3D SBS mode or so?
     
  12. Sono

    OP Sono Modern slave; tsundere
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,970
    Country:
    Hungary
    Some very specific old versions have 3D capture in them if you send a capture value of 5 instead of 1.
     
  13. Computer_Freak_2004

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Germany
    It worked on Old3DS! I got around 5 FPS all the time.
     
  14. Sergio24151

    Sergio24151 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Colombia
    porque no me deja entrar a la aplicasion en mi PC alguien me ayuda

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    why doesn't anyone let me into the application on my pc, does anyone help me, do I need a program or something?
     
  15. Pooyo

    Pooyo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    on my old3ds lagging a lot (i used google translator)
     
  16. Sono

    OP Sono Modern slave; tsundere
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,970
    Country:
    Hungary
    Sadly my "magic" only goes as far as you see. I could probably get 1-2FPS more, but on an old3DS with only 16k cache you aren't getting any more FPS than what you get now, sorry :(
     
  17. Pooyo

    Pooyo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    ok ...
     
  18. Eddypikachu

    Eddypikachu GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Country:
    United States
    How do I turn off the LED when using the snickerstream program with hzmod?
     
  19. mooware

    mooware Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Austria
    Myself, I don't mind the LED too much, but apart from the cyan and green colors for connection state, I don't understand what it's showing. Apparently it flashes red when I press buttons, which doesn't seem useful.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Is the source code for HzMod available somewhere? I only found what is apparently a very outdated version (github: Bas25/HorizonMod), where the network protocol doesn't quite match what the current version sends.
     
    Sono likes this.
  20. Eddypikachu

    Eddypikachu GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Country:
    United States
    Do I have to use godmode to delete HorizonM.cia? (The one that doesn't show up on the home screen)

    NVM I deleted it using FBI :yay3ds:
     
    Last edited by Eddypikachu, Feb 11, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - streaming, screen, old3DS