1. qproject

    qproject GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada

    Yeah, only for N3DS console. It won't do anything with OG 3DS.
     
  2. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica

    The entrypoint Gateway uses can be used on either system, but like qproject said, the Gateway OoT hack itself (the menu, emuNAND, etc., the stuff they do after running on Zelda to run Launcher.dat) can only be used for New 3DSes.
     
  3. scarless

    scarless Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Hi everyone, i have 3 N3DS ll Japannese system (a 9.1 one and the others two are 8.1)
    A Sky3ds blue button, a few different kind of microsd card (tried them all). I also downloaded 2 rom (the Romsup one and the Bahamut one)
    Used the newest template, switched to every kind of microsd card, rom, system and save data that possibility can, copied the GW3.1 launcher too
    But it's ALWAYS ended up to this error at the final step when i press A :( So what am i missing
    [​IMG]
     
  4. qproject

    qproject GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada

    Can't read japanes. What does the error message say? Use google translate.

    Have you tried using your N3DS internal microSD toshiba 4gb? Lots of people have problems with mircoSD not reading properly.
     
  5. BouncyBread

    BouncyBread Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    :) Yay sky3ds boots the crack properly. Thanks sonic!

    I have a mh n3ds 9.2 north american version. 4GB microsd in the sky3ds (the one that came with the n3ds). I also updated to 9.5, I was able to see "gw" infront of my 9.2 (i still see it infront of my 9.5). I'm using a 32 gb microsd transcend card in my n3ds.

    All in all, 100% happy :D. Time to sell my old 3ds.
     
  6. scarless

    scarless Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Used google translate, and its just a regular "cant access the game" error
     
  7. qproject

    qproject GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada


    Did you try using another microSD? Or reformat your microSD and start fresh?
     
  8. scarless

    scarless Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Yes, i has tried it all, but i got no luck :(
     
  9. Breith

    Breith Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Canada
    Update: it works now

    I have no fucking idea why but I removed the launcher.dat from the µSD and put it back and now everything is perfect. I didn't check the version in the Config menu but I've the multi boot menu.
     
  10. 2Hack

    2Hack HYPiavelli
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,241
    Country:
    Canada
    To dbl check; launcher.DAT for 3.1 is on the root of your mSD?
    You are using the Jap sav? From the one posted in the OP?
    What size microSD? Have you tried formatting one mSD, and only having launcher.DAT on the root?
     
  11. qproject

    qproject GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada


    I think theres something wrong with your rom. It can't open and gives you and error message. Try another source and download the rom again.
     
  12. qproject

    qproject GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada

    Lol I think this beta release is full of bugs. Always giving poeple a scare.
     
  13. Breith

    Breith Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Canada
    I wasn't really scared but I spent 2 fucking hours looking for a trick to fix the issue. That was so weird: it worked once I rebooted the console and then nothing.
     
  14. scarless

    scarless Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Yes and yes
    For the last question, i have some 4gb N3ds original one and two Samsung 16gb
     
  15. scarless

    scarless Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    I also switched a few version of the rom, but no different :(
     
  16. qproject

    qproject GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada

    How about using another SD reader/writer to copy the rom?

    Or in DiskWriter do a format and then reformat, write/add 2 Oot roms and restore save game file.
     
  17. pikanag

    pikanag GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    what brand microsd card are you using?
     
  18. scarless

    scarless Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Yes, also did that
     
  19. qproject

    qproject GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Canada

    I have no more ideas. Only thing I can think of is that you go back to the first page and re-download the save game file.

    Or delete Launcher.dat and re-copy it. Someone said they defrag their microSD and it worked.
     
    scarless likes this.
  20. scarless

    scarless Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Im going to borrow some other kind of msd card from my friend and try them all tommorow
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [HOWTO], Exploit, Working