Hacking how to use rinCheat?

kavevi

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
53
Country
United States
can someone help me with this ? i load the plugin successfully but whenever i tried to search for a value it always come up no matches but the value i use is the money value in game.
here is how i did it.
Game: Dragon's crown
money: 1909
i open the cheat menu and chose 4 bit, i converted the 1909 to hex which is 0775, i put this 0775 to search value and do absolute search but nothing come up.
what did i do wrong?
and i heard of Ram Mode, but whenever i opened up the cheatlist it always MMC mode, how do i switch to Ram Mode ?
 

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,274
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,130
Country
United States
can someone help me with this ? i load the plugin successfully but whenever i tried to search for a value it always come up no matches but the value i use is the money value in game.
here is how i did it.
Game: Dragon's crown
money: 1909
i open the cheat menu and chose 4 bit, i converted the 1909 to hex which is 0775, i put this 0775 to search value and do absolute search but nothing come up.
what did i do wrong?
and i heard of Ram Mode, but whenever i opened up the cheatlist it always MMC mode, how do i switch to Ram Mode ?
Maybe is not hex but decimal? Also did you mean 4 bytes? as in 8 character text? EX (0xXXXXXXXX)
 
  • Like
Reactions: jastolze

jastolze

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
385
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
685
Country
United States
I've not heard of rincheat.

Anyways, I think money is usually 16 or 32 bit. It depends on the max value.
8 bit = 255 max
16 bit = 66535 max
32 bit = 4294836225 max

I've not heard of 4 bit cheating but then again I'm new to cheat making...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sonic Angel Knight

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,274
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,130
Country
United States
I've not heard of rincheat.

Anyways, I think money is usually 16 or 32 bit. It depends on the max value.
8 bit = 255 max
16 bit = 66535 max
32 bit = 4294836225 max

I've not heard of 4 bit cheating but then again I'm new to cheat making...
8 bit = 1 byte
16 bit = 2 byte
32 bit = 4 byte.

I think he meant 4 byte :P
 
  • Like
Reactions: jastolze

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,274
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,130
Country
United States
yes 4 byte, i tried dec too it didnt come up :(
Is possible is programmed different ways.

Not everything is common programmed. One thing you would see is for example.

Current gold 9999
So you would think to do decimal search of 2 bytes and search 9999 gold, with no result. You could think perhaps is hex and not dec so then do hex search and still no result. Well what else could it be?

Well you have 9999 gold and you did the only two l.ogical things but perhaps try again. You noticed that 2 byte searches are looking for 2 addresses combined together EX( 0x2222-XXXX instead of 1 byte 0x444444-XX)

So that is the difference, perhaps is not like that at all. It could be something very different and i seen it a few times but each address is it own nunber of the digit. See this example if you would look at a hex editor.
0x22222220 09 09 09 09
While the address is 0x22222220 With each number nine holding its own specific address as shown like this
20 = 09
21 = 09
20 = 09
22 = 09

Hope it make sense. Some games actually do that i seen before which to me is mystery but is uncommon.
 
Last edited by Sonic Angel Knight,

jastolze

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
385
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
685
Country
United States
Well when I try running RinCheat on my Vita, the menu doesn't open. Do only certain games work at the moment? I'm using Killzone: Mercenary. I followed the instructions well too but still nothing...
 

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,274
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,130
Country
United States
Well when I try running RinCheat on my Vita, the menu doesn't open. Do only certain games work at the moment? I'm using Killzone: Mercenary. I followed the instructions well too but still nothing...
I wouldn't know, is the first i heard of cheats for vita. The close i got to cheating on PS vita was using a save editor for ps3 called game genie by hyperkin on a game with cross platform play such as Blazblue continumm shift extend or metal gear solid or dragons crown. Since is a save editor for ps3 i used it on there then upload save to cloud then download on vita and continue. But That is all i know. This rincheat you metioned is the first i heard of it since waking up this morning 4 hours ago :P
 
  • Like
Reactions: jastolze

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
27
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,733
Country
Italy
can someone help me with this ? i load the plugin successfully but whenever i tried to search for a value it always come up no matches but the value i use is the money value in game.
here is how i did it.
Game: Dragon's crown
money: 1909
i open the cheat menu and chose 4 bit, i converted the 1909 to hex which is 0775, i put this 0775 to search value and do absolute search but nothing come up.
what did i do wrong?
and i heard of Ram Mode, but whenever i opened up the cheatlist it always MMC mode, how do i switch to Ram Mode ?

Download the beta1fix version from Github. I forgot to actually update the matches value ( https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/rinCheat/commit/bfa8542ad4f5ec5ed4c86f9b8dfcc0ba0d058930 )
 

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,274
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
12,130
Country
United States
Only vitamin dumps.
Oh okay then.:blink:
Hopes that changes soon. I don't think people wanna dump a game already installed from PSN to just enable such features especially the game is like over 2GB on the memory card, another 2GB to dump and then 2GB to install.

(*******) :nayps3:
 
Last edited by Sonic Angel Knight,
  • Like
Reactions: Tony_93

kavevi

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
53
Country
United States
Download the beta1fix version from Github. I forgot to actually update the matches value ( https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/rinCheat/commit/bfa8542ad4f5ec5ed4c86f9b8dfcc0ba0d058930 )

I downloaded this fix but still the same problem
i tried both 2byte and 4 byte of the search value 0775 (1909 gold) no match show up
i also tried a different game which is Dragon Ball Z Battle of Z, the currency value was 12000 which would be 2EE0, i searched for this value in the cheat system but no match show up again.

Thank you for all of your hard work!!!
 

Haider Raza

Alhumdulillah
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2016
Messages
1,465
Trophies
0
XP
563
Country
Pakistan
Download the beta1fix version from Github. I forgot to actually update the matches value ( https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/rinCheat/commit/bfa8542ad4f5ec5ed4c86f9b8dfcc0ba0d058930 )
Nice job Rin! How do you make these? Are you a software developer?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I downloaded this fix but still the same problem
i tried both 2byte and 4 byte of the search value 0775 (1909 gold) no match show up
i also tried a different game which is Dragon Ball Z Battle of Z, the currency value was 12000 which would be 2EE0, i searched for this value in the cheat system but no match show up again.

Thank you for all of your hard work!!!
Is it like a gateshark tool? You shoild try 16bit one.
 

Rinnegatamante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2014
Messages
3,162
Trophies
2
Age
27
Location
Bologna
Website
rinnegatamante.it
XP
4,733
Country
Italy
I downloaded this fix but still the same problem
i tried both 2byte and 4 byte of the search value 0775 (1909 gold) no match show up
i also tried a different game which is Dragon Ball Z Battle of Z, the currency value was 12000 which would be 2EE0, i searched for this value in the cheat system but no match show up again.

Thank you for all of your hard work!!!

You sure you actually downloaded the beta1_fix and not the beta1?

Nice job Rin! How do you make these? Are you a software developer?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Is it like a gateshark tool? You shoild try 16bit one.

I'm an university student, i actually don't work.
 

jonlad

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 25, 2010
Messages
34
Trophies
0
XP
171
Country
Download the beta1fix version from Github. I forgot to actually update the matches value ( https://github.com/Rinnegatamante/rinCheat/commit/bfa8542ad4f5ec5ed4c86f9b8dfcc0ba0d058930 )

Hi Rinnegatamante

Thank you for the awesome tool!

I want to swap out to a new larger memory card but I cant find the correct process for using Rincheats game save export feature. Is the following method correct?

1. Export the game saves using Rincheat (Do you select which game save to export or does it export all game saves?)
2. Install new memory card
3. Reinstall games on new memory card (do we need to create a new in-game save to create the save location on the new memory card?)
4. Import game saves using Rincheat

Does Rincheat import the game save into the correct location automatically or do we need specify the correct location?

Sorry if this all seems obvious but I have hunted for the correct process and want to make sure I get the correct method so I dont lose my save data

Thank you in advance!!
 
Last edited by jonlad,

aos10

Yuuki chan
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
4,739
Trophies
2
Age
36
XP
3,826
Country
Saudi Arabia
I am pressing start+select but nothing is happening.

I put the exact files to exact location but still nothing happened.
 
Last edited by aos10,
  • Like
Reactions: Blue24

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Don't forget to like them +1