Tutorial How to use Hekate 4.2 with Atmosphere 0.8.x on 6.2 Firmware

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,120
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
3,080
Country
Australia
Okay this is fairly simple tutorial, but there have been people asking in discord what to do to get this running so I figured I would type this up.

This process assumes you have run hekate previously and have used an older version of atmosphere
Patches are required to add full functionality. Get them here


SD FILES UPDATED. GET THEM FROM :arrow: HERE


Process:

1) Download Atmosphere from here. Make sure you download both the .zip files and the .bin file, this is very important.
2) Override your previous atmosphere folder, bct.ini and fusee-secondary.bin on your sd card
3) Copy fusee-primary.bin to sd:/bootloader/payloads and override the previous file
4) Edit your hekate_ipl.ini to look like the following. (you can add a new entry or just modify the existing cfw one)

Code:
[Atmosphere 6.2 CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin

5) Save and close the ini.
6) Put your Micro SD back into your switch
7) Launch hekate with hekate_ctcaer_4.2.bin and choose your newly edited cfw option and enjoy :)[/INFORMATION]
 
Last edited by Adran_Marit,

alimao

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 26, 2009
Messages
89
Trophies
0
XP
1,302
Country
Brazil
hekate gave us the option to choose cfw reinx, atmosphere my question is it not possible to do the same with atmosphere? 0.75 or .0.81
 
Last edited by alimao,
  • Like
Reactions: Hmed

alimao

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 26, 2009
Messages
89
Trophies
0
XP
1,302
Country
Brazil
[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=5
customlogo=1
verification=2
backlight=100
autohosoff=0

{Atmosphère 0.8.1}
{ }
[Atmosphere 6.2 CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
kip1=modules/required/loader.kip
kip1=modules/required/pm.kip
kip1=modules/required/sm.kip
kip1=modules/required/fs_mitm.kip
secmon=modules/required/exosphere.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1


{Atmosphère 0.7.5}
{ }
[Atmosphere 5.1,6.1 CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
kip1=modules/required/loader.kip
kip1=modules/required/pm.kip
kip1=modules/required/sm.kip
kip1=modules/required/fs_mitm.kip
secmon=modules/required/exosphere.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1


I receive blue screen when initializing ofw 4.1 atmosphere 0.75 or atmosphere 0.81
is not possible add atmosphere 0.75 and 0.81 on the same sd card
 
Last edited by alimao,
  • Like
Reactions: Hmed

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,120
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
3,080
Country
Australia
[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=5
customlogo=1
verification=2
backlight=100
autohosoff=0

{Atmosphère 0.8.1}
{ }
[Atmosphere 6.2 CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
kip1=modules/required/loader.kip
kip1=modules/required/pm.kip
kip1=modules/required/sm.kip
kip1=modules/required/fs_mitm.kip
secmon=modules/required/exosphere.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1


{Atmosphère 0.7.5}
{ }
[Atmosphere 5.1,6.1 CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
kip1=modules/required/loader.kip
kip1=modules/required/pm.kip
kip1=modules/required/sm.kip
kip1=modules/required/fs_mitm.kip
secmon=modules/required/exosphere.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1


I receive blue screen when initializing ofw 4.1 atmosphere 0.75 or atmosphere 0.81

Cause you are trying to load old atmosphere with new payload. get the old one and rename it to fusee-old.bin instead of fusee-primary. (That's if the new secondary even works with the old primary)

As I stated at the start, this is meant to those who have upgraded not those who want to dual boot with old and new
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hmed

alimao

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 26, 2009
Messages
89
Trophies
0
XP
1,302
Country
Brazil
Cause you are trying to load old atmosphere with new payload. get the old one and rename it to fusee-old.bin instead of fusee-primary. (That's if the new secondary even works with the old primary)

As I stated at the start, this is meant to those who have upgraded not those who want to dual boot with old and new

I know I'll try to do what you said Thank you, your tutorial works great. It was just curiosity.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hmed

fst312

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
New York
XP
1,924
Country
United States
Okay this is fairly simple tutorial, but there have been people asking in discord what to do to get this running so I figured I would type this up.

This process assumes you have run hekate previously and have used an older version of atmosphere


Process:

1) Download Atmosphere from here. Make sure you download both the .zip files and the .bin file, this is very important.
2) Override your previous atmosphere folder, bct.ini and fusee-secondary.bin on your sd card
3) Copy fusee-primary.bin to sd:/bootloader/payloads and override the previous file
4) Edit your hekate_ipl.ini to look like the following. (you can add a new entry or just modify the existing cfw one

Code:
[Atmosphere 6.2 CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
kip1=modules/required/loader.kip
kip1=modules/required/pm.kip
kip1=modules/required/sm.kip
kip1=modules/required/fs_mitm.kip
secmon=modules/required/exosphere.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1

5) Save and close the ini.
6) Put your Micro SD back into your switch
7) Launch hekate with hekate_ctcaer_4.2.bin and choose your newly edited cfw option and enjoy :)
For the first line of code will it be the same if I put 5.1 instead of 6.2 since my switch isn’t up to date.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hmed

Slim45

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2018
Messages
154
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
851
Country
United Kingdom
so My friend has 6.2 stock on a pre patched console and wants me to load cfw on it. Will I be able to load hekate and back up his 6.2 nand and fuse/tsec keys using hekate?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hmed

OrGoN3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
3,112
Trophies
0
XP
2,334
Country
United States
(( Adding to Adran's info. ))

Note: Only the following has to be added in the hekate_ipl.ini
Code:
[Atmosphere 6.2 CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
The fusee-primary.bin handles everything else, and any lines following that in the section will not matter afaik.

For example, I use Kosmos but Hekate isn't updated (yet) to support 6.2 - we use Hekate to boot Atmosphere's fusee-primary.bin which nullifies that, honestly.

This is my current hekate_ipl.ini - treat it as an example. I'm set to autoboot 1, which will launch fusee-primary.bin; in extension, that launches Atmosphere.
Code:
[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=2
customlogo=1
verification=2
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
{ }
{-- Custom Firmwares --}
{ }
{Atmosphere v0.8.1}
{ }
[Atmosphere CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
{ }
{Kosmos v11.0.1}
{ }
[Kosmos CFW]
kip1=modules/required/loader.kip
kip1=modules/required/pm.kip
kip1=modules/required/sm.kip
kip1=modules/required/fs_mitm.kip
secmon=modules/required/exosphere.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
{ }

You would also need the kip ips patches for fusee if using fusee as your bootloader.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hmed

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,120
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
3,080
Country
Australia
For the first line of code will it be the same if I put 5.1 instead of 6.2 since my switch isn’t up to date.

for 5.1 you need the old files atmosphere 0.7.5 which you can get preconfigured from sdsetup. The default listing for the sd setup files is just CFW and loads atmosphere 0.7.5

so My friend has 6.2 stock on a pre patched console and wants me to load cfw on it. Will I be able to load hekate and back up his 6.2 nand and fuse/tsec keys using hekate?

If it is a new ipatched console then you will need to wait for warmboot, sorry.

You would also need the kip ips patches for fusee if using fusee as your bootloader.

did you mean the es and fs patches for atmosphere? cause if you should already have them if you had the previous version of atmosphere running

This is awesome, thank you.

Back to autobooting.

No worries :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hmed

OrGoN3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
3,112
Trophies
0
XP
2,334
Country
United States
did you mean the es and fs patches for atmosphere? cause if you should already have them if you had the previous version of atmosphere running

ES patches are the same for hekate and for fusee. I'm talking about the kip patches. With hekate, you load them through the config via "kip1=modules/etc.kip". With fusee you use ips patches. Or so I've been told.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    by 1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    funnily enough when i was telling my openly femboy furry bf and my friend(we talk about femboys sometimes) they said "nope we don't wanna hear that that's disgusting"
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    why is cheeto dust of all things
    the subject that crosses the line
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wait, Switch Online now has Super Mario 64, right?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i really hate to say this but
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i dont think it does
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Huh, makes sense; they did sell that through the 3D All-Stars collection.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Which, last I heard was removed from the eShop...so they might as well offer it again, I guess...
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Will they use the same Shindou-translated ROM, or the original English ROM?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    googling it, it seems that mario 64 is on the service
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    in japan they use the shindou version apparently but in the states and elsewhere they use the original rom
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh boy oh boy oh boy i sure do love living in japan and being a mario fan, i just got the new expansion pack, i cant wait to do some bljs!
    +1
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    From what I've heard about the Expansion Pack, the emulator used has some noticeable input delay and/or lag...would BLJs even be possible?
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Apparently Nintendo adapted the 3D All-Stars emulator, instead of their old Virtual Console emulator - or, if nothing else, copying what fans have done.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    from what i can seem to gather there's some issues but nothing dramatic enough to severely impact what you're playing
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the whole expansion pack confuses me since i thought the nes/snes games were just a neat little bonus
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous
    +1
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    So many planes flying overhead, and they sound close...
    Gift
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    @El_Doot well hey hot people do get more benefits in life
    Gift
  • J @ Jephter:
    Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but after surfing through for only 10 sec or less this appears. please can someone help me? Thank you in advance.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Start a new thread in the 3DS board, the chat box is not the best place to ask for such advice.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    A week ago I got a payment request, through PayPal, from "[email protected]", who wanted US$64.
    Scam? Cancelled it anyway.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    The note added to it simply said "Lucky Charms?", too.
    Gift
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: The note added to it simply said "Lucky Charms?", too.