How to use AnyRegion Changer 1.1b?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by oxMUDxo, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009
  1. oxMUDxo
    OP

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Soft Modded Wii its 3.1 FW I need it at 3.2 to play some things..

    I found out AnyRegion Changer 1.1b can upgrade it so I downloaded it now WHAT!?
    I need to know what files go where thats all.

    THANKS!:)
     
  2. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    It should go sdroot/apps/anyregionchanger/boot.dol
     
  3. oxMUDxo
    OP

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I did that is says I need 4 diffrent .WAD files..?

    FOR THE LOVE OF GOD SOMEONE GIVE ME A TUTORIAL!!!!!!
     
  4. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    Is your wii connected to the internet? I'm pretty sure that it updates from NUS over the internet. There is a tutorial on here somewhere for the 3.1 to 3.2 update. That might help you out.

    check it out here
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=118446
     
  5. oxMUDxo
    OP

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    No, I cant connect to the internet..

    Please find that tutorial.

    ----EDIT----

    Thats for Downgrading, I want to upgrade to 3.2..
     
  6. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    Start at step 2. You're probably going to have to connect to the internet
     
  7. oxMUDxo
    OP

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    I dont have WiFi is there anouther way?

    ---EDIT---
    So I need cIOS Downgrader? not AnyRegion Changer for this tutorial..?

    ---EDIT---
    F-it I'm tired of messing with this when theres a easyer way to do this I'll try it again, right now no one knows what there talking about.

    THANKS ANYWAY...
     

Share This Page