How to run CoD4 on a GeForce 5200 ?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by test84, Aug 30, 2009.

Aug 30, 2009
  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    It says:

    "Error during initialization:"
    "Video card or driver doesn't support separate alpha blend, glow will be disabled."
     
  2. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You cant. That card doesnt even have pixel shader 3. I dont even know why thought it would even open.
     
  3. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    highly doubt that card would get anywhere on cod4. it has trouble running fear on lowest settings (640x480) [​IMG]
     
  4. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    The card basically has Pixel Shader 3, its the problem with the driver that doesn't let the program use it, I was hoping for some hacked driver.
     
  5. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    I wouldn't try.
     
  6. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    You would if you don't have option of buying a new Graphic card.
     
  7. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    I feel your pain man, all I have is a crappy integrated [​IMG]
     
  8. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Me to, Intel 945, I'm gonna borrow this case that has this Graphics Card, my own Graphics card is MX440, epic fail.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    get one of the 2 game systems and play it then, if your computer is fail
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I went this option! It's a great choice for people who can't afford a beefy PC.
     
  11. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I could build a pc that could run cod4 for about the same price as an elite 360 in aus. Thats excluding monitor though.
     
  12. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    My Radeon x600 doesn't have pixel shader 3 xD - That runs Cod4 just fine [​IMG]
     

Share This Page