1. Ace Overclocked

    OP Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,110
    Country:
    Italy
    i pressed that start+select thing and i want it back the way it was
    is there any way to do that?
     
  2. fishykipper

    fishykipper pkmn breeder
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    not whilst in game.
    just press the home button, return to the menu and boot the ds games again (not holding the buttons)
     
  3. Ace Overclocked

    OP Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,110
    Country:
    Italy
    thanks!
     
  4. Nollog

    Nollog GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,939
    Country:
    Ireland
    SELECT on it's own also does the same.
     
  5. Jaden.

    Jaden. GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    Does this work with flashcard? X:
     
  6. benno300

    benno300 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    how do i do this resiing thingy?
     
  7. AlanJohn

    AlanJohn くたばれ
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,621
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Yep...
    The 3DS doesn't care what its playing as long as its in DS-mode.
     
  8. ut2k4master

    ut2k4master Lord Tourettes
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,159
    Country:
    Germany
    when you are starting a ds game on the 3ds just press and hold the select button
     
  9. Jaden.

    Jaden. GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    I can't make it fill all screen? (Top one).
     
  10. Arnold Schwarzen

    Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    No and that would make it look ugly. You'll lose the original aspect ratio for top screen so obviously the option for it was left out.
     
  11. koji2009

    koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    They had it for GBC games on the GBA... though I rarely used it there was no real reason not to have it. Some people just have weird preferences.
     
  12. machomuu

    machomuu Drops by occasionally
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,442
    Country:
    United States
    Who cares? Those black bars are annoying and personally I'd at least like the option to have it fit the screen. Just like on the GBA, I would always make GB/C gams stretch to fit.
     
  13. Herox

    Herox Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Too bad holding start doesnt stretch it for the full top screen. It would look so......wide.
     
  14. Arnold Schwarzen

    Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    Note some people are clueless as to why possibly the option wouldn't exist and that's my answer which is most likely the right answer.
     
  15. Slyakin

    Slyakin See ya suckers
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo can easily add that functionality in an update.

    Imagine: Select for original aspect, and Start for stretched! [​IMG]
     
  16. MADKATZ99

    MADKATZ99 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    I'd always play my GBC games on the GBA's widescreen. I think the 3DS is a little wider though... so link/mario would look even fatter than before [​IMG]
     
  17. Garro

    Garro Pendulum of souls!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Country:
    Chile
    Still, is hard to believe people would get annoyed with those insignificant black bars, they are almost unoticable specially since the top part of the 3DS is black.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - resolution, resize, screen