how to resize the screen resolution in ds mode

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Ace Overclocked, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    i pressed that start+select thing and i want it back the way it was
    is there any way to do that?
     
  2. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not whilst in game.
    just press the home button, return to the menu and boot the ds games again (not holding the buttons)
     
  3. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
  4. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    SELECT on it's own also does the same.
     
  5. Jaden.

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    Does this work with flashcard? X:
     
  6. benno300

    Member benno300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    how do i do this resiing thingy?
     
  7. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Yep...
    The 3DS doesn't care what its playing as long as its in DS-mode.
     
  8. ut2k4master

    Member ut2k4master Lord Tourettes

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Germany
    when you are starting a ds game on the 3ds just press and hold the select button
     
  9. Jaden.

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    I can't make it fill all screen? (Top one).
     
  10. Arnold Schwarzen

    Member Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    No and that would make it look ugly. You'll lose the original aspect ratio for top screen so obviously the option for it was left out.
     
  11. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    They had it for GBC games on the GBA... though I rarely used it there was no real reason not to have it. Some people just have weird preferences.
     
  12. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Who cares? Those black bars are annoying and personally I'd at least like the option to have it fit the screen. Just like on the GBA, I would always make GB/C gams stretch to fit.
     
  13. Herox

    Newcomer Herox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Too bad holding start doesnt stretch it for the full top screen. It would look so......wide.
     
  14. Arnold Schwarzen

    Member Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    Note some people are clueless as to why possibly the option wouldn't exist and that's my answer which is most likely the right answer.
     
  15. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo can easily add that functionality in an update.

    Imagine: Select for original aspect, and Start for stretched! [​IMG]
     
  16. MADKATZ99

    Member MADKATZ99 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd always play my GBC games on the GBA's widescreen. I think the 3DS is a little wider though... so link/mario would look even fatter than before [​IMG]
     
  17. Garro

    Member Garro Pendulum of souls!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Chile
    Still, is hard to believe people would get annoyed with those insignificant black bars, they are almost unoticable specially since the top part of the 3DS is black.
     

Share This Page