How to get Metroid Prime 3 to run off Metroid Prime Trilogy

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by finaleshed, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. finaleshed
    OP

    Newcomer finaleshed Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using USB Loader GX 3.0, when I boot up the ISO it asks me to select what game I want to play. I can pick Metroid Prime and Metroid Prime 2 but when I pick Metroid Prime 3 I just get a black screen. Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,734
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    You have a bad dump - in the proper you use alternative .dol's to launch each part of the Trilogy and the only part not working is the Multiplayer Mode of Metroid Prime 2 (I don't think anyone has ever found out why it wasn't functional).
     
  3. AbdallahTerro

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    yeah ISO or (wbfs) issue
     
  4. themanuel

    Member themanuel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    991
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    You are out of date by about 2 years or so, when D2x implemented the "block IOS reload" feature. All the good backup loaders now support this. Just make sure to set that feature to on or auto for that specific game. Once you do, the game works just like the retail version with no need for alternate dol's, or any of that. The multi-player from MP2 also works without issues.
     
    Hielkenator likes this.
  5. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,734
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Interesting, I remember using IOS Reload and having the game reset for no reason when trying out the Multiplayer part. Looks like I'll have to re-download, as it would allow me to get rid of the Gamecube backup of Metroid Prime 2. Thanks for the heads-up!
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    themanuel is 100% right. Make sure your cIOS are up to date. ( d2x v9 beta )

    http://code.google.com/p/d2x-cios/wiki/How_To_Install
     
  7. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,734
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    My cIOS'es are up-to-date, it's just that the last time I tried, d2x wasn't even out - it was at least a year ago. :P
     
  8. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Great, just set ios reload to auto when you have good dump.
     
  9. Trooperuss

    Newcomer Trooperuss Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I ended up corrupting my backup .dol's and I had already had rescrrubed over the R3ME01.dol. This was all before I found out that that was no longer needed. Anyway, does anyone know where I can download just the .dol's? Specifically the R3ME01?
     
  10. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, you have to redump your game.
     

Share This Page