how to change resolution to widescreen

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Renzozuken, Oct 24, 2009.

Oct 24, 2009
  1. Renzozuken
    OP

    Newcomer Renzozuken Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    how do you change the resolution to widescreen of a game that doesnt support it? like warcraft 3,KOTOR etc etc
     
  2. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    If a game doesn´t support widescreen it usually will not work.
    But in case of Warcraft 3 i found this:
     
  3. Renzozuken
    OP

    Newcomer Renzozuken Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    i tried it but its still stretched out. thx for the effort anyway
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Strider

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Mostly, that doesn't work or will be stretched, sorry :/

    I can only add that I was positively surprised that Windows 7 makes black borders at the side of 4:3 games instead of stretching them (and that's better imo).
     
  6. Renzozuken
    OP

    Newcomer Renzozuken Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    oh so you cant really do anything about it. ill just deal with it then. thanks anyways
     
  7. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    You can play KOTOR widescreen. I've successfully done it in the past.

    More info is here.
     

Share This Page