1. henrytlh

    OP henrytlh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Malaysia
    As title, the hbmenu is showing GMT time. Is there any settings to change the timezone for HB menu?
     
    mathew77, cucholix and Zukov like this.
  2. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,374
    Country:
    Chile
    I want to know too :unsure:
     
  3. CatmanFan

    CatmanFan Anxious and regretful
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    Morocco
    That's a bit weird, for me HBmenu is displaying my timezone correctly. I am on GMT+1 and using HBmenu NSP by the way.
     
  4. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,989
    Country:
    Portugal
    That's weird.. My HBmenu is displaying my timezone just fine.
     
  5. octopus

    octopus Custom Title
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Somalia
  6. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,374
    Country:
    Chile
    Will check when I get home, but It always as been off for me, it's like 3 hours off from system date/hour
    I'm GMT-3
    ——————

    Indeed the hbm hour is off by 3 hours, my system has UTC-03:00 Santiago, automatic internet time. hbl has UTC.
     
    Last edited by cucholix, Dec 7, 2019
    Zukov likes this.
  7. henrytlh

    OP henrytlh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Malaysia
    still couldn't make the timezone shows the correct time as my system. Any ideas?

    I saw a post here on gbatemp saying the solution however the link being linked is now not working and only points me to gbatemp's homepage
     
  8. octopus

    octopus Custom Title
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Somalia
    That's the code relevant to time display, but I can't figure out what might be wrong there.
    Code:
        char tmpstr[32];
    
        time_t unixTime = time(NULL);
        struct tm* timeStruct = localtime((const time_t *)&unixTime);
    
        int hours = timeStruct->tm_hour;
        int minutes = timeStruct->tm_min;
        int seconds = timeStruct->tm_sec;
    
        snprintf(tmpstr, sizeof(tmpstr)-1, "%02d:%02d:%02d", hours, minutes, seconds);
    
        u32 tmpX = GetTextXCoordinate(interuimedium20, 1180, tmpstr, 'r');
    
        DrawText(interuimedium20, tmpX, 0 + 47 + 10, themeCurrent.textColor, tmpstr);
     
  9. henrytlh

    OP henrytlh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hmmm the application you provided above is to sync Nintendo clock. should be different from the issue we are facing.

    Our issue is the Nintendo clock on the console is showing the correct timezone but the clock in homebrew is always showing GMT+0 time.
     
  10. octopus

    octopus Custom Title
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Somalia
    @henrytlh, @cucholix, and anyone having this issue: please report back with your FW version, atmosphere version and hbmenu version (shown in top left corner of hbmenu) and whether you got it from Kosmos (might be relevant too).
     
  11. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,374
    Country:
    Chile
    I opened an issue here so you can reply your issue with your own settings.
     
  12. Psychdelic

    Psychdelic GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
  13. octopus

    octopus Custom Title
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Somalia
    cucholix, mathew77 and Janio_scjr like this.
  14. Janio_scjr

    Janio_scjr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Brazil
  15. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,374
    Country:
    Chile
  16. evertonstz

    evertonstz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Brazil
    Strange, they seem to have closed the issue but the bug still happens here in my side. Anyone also still facing this?
    Also, necrobump :D

    EDIT: opps, no stable release after the commit so I guess we still have to wait for it ;_;
     
    Last edited by evertonstz, Mar 28, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - correct, change, HBmenu