How do you play wads from the SD?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by eagles5769, Oct 30, 2009.

Oct 30, 2009
  1. eagles5769
    OP

    Newcomer eagles5769 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've searched a lot on this website as well as google and I can find out how to do it, but it's not working for me.

    I am on 4.0U and what I do is install the wad to the wii by wad manager 1.5. Then I go to memory management and MOVE the wad to the SD card. When I go to the main menu and click on the SD icon and click on the wad, it says failed to load. Is there something I'm doing wrong or is there a fix I need to apply for this to work?

    Please don't get on my case about searching first before posting. I did search a lot and couldn't find a clear answer. Thank You!
     
  2. Tashi

    Newcomer Tashi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    you need to use dop-ios to patch one of you ios's
    i dont remember which one it is, but it shouldnt hurt to just patch them all.
     
  3. eagles5769
    OP

    Newcomer eagles5769 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I also see a video on youtube stating you need to patch the IOS60. Is this correct?

    Do I need to apply the Trucha Bug fix?
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    yes use dop-ios and select IOS60 and apply the sig hash check
     

Share This Page