how do u get wifi on r4ds or ttds

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by infernape-5, Dec 5, 2010.

Dec 5, 2010
  1. infernape-5
    OP

    Newcomer infernape-5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Country:
    Pakistan
    how can i get wifi on flash cards i have few wifi games like pokemon ranger when i click the ranger net the screen turns white and nothing happens
     
  2. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware are you using?
     
  3. infernape-5
    OP

    Newcomer infernape-5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Country:
    Pakistan
    i am using the retrogamefans TTDS menu
     
  4. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    The ranger net works with the latest retrogamefan update and WoodR4. Try using a different copy of the game from a different source.
    If not, then you may need to reformat your micro sd.
     
  5. zar713

    Member zar713 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    go to wifi connection setup
     
  6. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Were you previously connecting using wifi? Your OP is too vague to answer without more info.
     
  7. infernape-5
    OP

    Newcomer infernape-5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Country:
    Pakistan
    when i connect to wifi on any game the screen turn white and nothing happens
     
  8. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Make sure you have clean games, reformat your card, reinstall your menu system. See if any of those options help.

    Were you previously connecting using wifi with commercial games??
     
  9. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    maybe u have trimmed the game using a trimmer which has removed the wifi portion... "redump" the game and try again with a clean trimmer like skinnyrom
     

Share This Page