Hacking How do I use my roms with Gateway? [dumb question]

  • Thread starter Deleted User
  • Start date
  • Views 3,012
  • Replies 22
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
So I downgraded, backed up, installed the DS profile exploit with my blue card. I put my roms into my microSD which then I put into my red card but nothing popped up on the multi rom menu. I can't seem to find a good tutorial anywhere, so I'll ask you smart people: how do I put my 3ds roms onto the flashcard in a way that I can play?
 

inuyasha555

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2013
Messages
251
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
107
Country
Canada
Drag and drop.

Is the card inserted properly? Take it out and put it back in.
What format are the roms in? .3ds, .3dz?
A picture of the files on the card might be nice to just so we can see what it looks like right now.

Seriously 4 posts? I legit refreshed this to check if the posts went through and they didn't. Great.
 

Zidapi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
3,093
Trophies
1
Age
40
Website
Visit site
XP
2,539
Country
So I downgraded, backed up, installed the DS profile exploit with my blue card. I put my roms into my microSD which then I put into my red card but nothing popped up on the multi rom menu. I can't seem to find a good tutorial anywhere, so I'll ask you smart people: how do I put my 3ds roms onto the flashcard in a way that I can play?
They can't be in folders, they have to be in the root of your SD card. I made that mistake.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
They can't be in folders, they have to be in the root of your SD card. I made that mistake.

They're not in any folders. I have renamed them from xxxx.3ds to Pokemon X.3ds ect is that affecting it?
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
......press.....select
sm7_facepalm.gif
 
  • Like
Reactions: VinsCool

inuyasha555

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2013
Messages
251
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
107
Country
Canada
......press.....select
sm7_facepalm.gif

So I downgraded, backed up, installed the DS profile exploit with my blue card. I put my roms into my microSD which then I put into my red card but nothing popped up on the multi rom menu. I can't seem to find a good tutorial anywhere, so I'll ask you smart people: how do I put my 3ds roms onto the flashcard in a way that I can play?

They're not in any folders. I have renamed them from xxxx.3ds to Pokemon X.3ds ect is that affecting it?

Renaming them doesn't matter, that's not the problem.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
Renaming them doesn't matter, that's not the problem.
Then what could be causing it? I'm not an idiot, I know pressing select brings up the multi rom menu but it reads, "no games found" even though I've put roms into my microSD.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
Before that, try running the diagnostic test. If SD TEST fails then the card isn't being read properly.

Also, what file system is the card formatted to? It should be FAT.

I have it as exFAT so I'll see what FAT does for it. Otherwise it passed the diagnostics test perfectly. It just doesn't recognize that I have roms in the red card.
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
sounds like aformatting issue or incorrectly named roms....are you sure you have like downloaded a .rar file, but have the extensions hidden so you have like pokemon.3ds.rar, but you cant see it,its reading the SD card or would say read error, its reading the filesystem, or it would say filesystem error......only thing i can think is that you have the roms not named .3ds or .3dz

get 3dsexplorer and try open one of your roms and see if it reads it correctly
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,493
Country
United States
I have a 64GB mSD formatted as exFAT and it works fine. Now. I had the same problem when I first set it up. There are two changes I made. I ran the SPI test and the. It worked with a 4 GB mSD, but still not with the larger cards. Then my the card reader on my printer kept coming up with card errors so I ran to Wally World and bought a usb card reader and all was good after that. I have had several card readers and adapters flake out on me over the years.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
It's the microSD card. It's 64GB but I can't get it formated to Fat32. I instead grabbed another MicroSD from my Nook, a little 2GB one in Fat32 and put my Super Mario 3D Land rom on it and it worked! I guess I just need to get my 64GB one to Fat32 or invest in a different MicroSD. Shame, I bought it specifically for this Gateway.
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
use a different formatting tool, like panasonic SD formatter, windows won't format any SD card bigger than 32GB as fat32.....but exfat should work fine too.....did you make sure the SD card was genuine using h2testw
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

KidIce

Smart Ass
Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
967
Trophies
0
XP
1,865
Country
United States
Its sounds like your 64GB is garbage/fake or is having contact issues in your GW. Formatting FAT is not the answer, GW supports exFAT and in fact that is the preferred format. Naming does not matter. From your posts and responses here, your SD is the most likely problem.
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,493
Country
United States
use a different formatting tool, like panasonic SD formatter, windows won't format any SD card bigger than 32GB as fat32.....but exfat should work fine too.....did you make sure the SD card was genuine using h2testw
I beleive the latest version of the Sd formatter is 4.0 and it will not format as exFAT only FAT32. So I resorted to windoz 7 exFAT.

If the tests show it is a legit card my money is still on a failing reader corrupting the transfer.
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
I beleive the latest version of the Sd formatter is 4.0 and it will not format as exFAT only FAT32. So I resorted to windoz 7 exFAT.

If the tests show it is a legit card my money is still on a failing reader corrupting the transfer.
yeah i know the panasonic tool only formats to fat32, i meant use that if he wants fat32, or he could just use exfat instead from the windows formatting utility....either option should work fine
 
  • Like
Reactions: thorasgar
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
Its sounds like your 64GB is garbage/fake or is having contact issues in your GW. Formatting FAT is not the answer, GW supports exFAT and in fact that is the preferred format. Naming does not matter. From your posts and responses here, your SD is the most likely problem.

it's a legit card bought from Amazon, the maker is Sandisk and I didn't buy it used or from some other vendor.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Maq47 @ Maq47: @BORTZ sorry, not sorry. xD https://i.imgur.com/C0IOqpt.png