How do I setup the Supercard DSONEi?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Jaems, Aug 29, 2009.

Aug 29, 2009
  1. Jaems
    OP

    Member Jaems GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    So I just got one of these cards, and I've been trying to set it up with no avail.
    I went to this site: http://eng.supercard.sc/soft_scdsonei_sdhc.htm
    And downloaded the OS SP8,
    put scshell and MSFORCS.NDS on the root of my microSD

    Popped it in my DSLite and got nothing, just a blank icon on the Slot-1, tried to enter it, just got two blank white screens with nothing.

    Is there any clear way to fix this? Thanks.
     
  2. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Thats how I got mine to work I wonder why it doesn't on yours? Faulty maybe?
     
  3. Jaems
    OP

    Member Jaems GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    Well to be honest, it worked once. My DS showed Star Wars Lethal Assault or something.
    So I took it out to update and put stuff on, and since then, I never saw Star Wars again and I keep getting a blank icon and just white screens.
     
  4. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,379
    Country:
    sounds like you did every thing right, maybe you should try to reformat your microSD?
     
  5. Jaems
    OP

    Member Jaems GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    Tried so, no luck. [​IMG]
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    try download the chinese firmware [​IMG]
     
  7. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,379
    Country:
    why dont you get the old firmware? you dont need the new one for DSLite.
     
  8. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    So you have used the fireware to make it work with DSi 1.4? Try that again, format with the Panasonic formatter and put ONLY the necessary files on the card. If that doesn't work, try another microSD card and if THAT doesn't work, send you SCDSOnei back and ask for a refund/ replacement.
     

Share This Page